help, got a case need fillings - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 11:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

I just built a Core 2 Duo setup off of newegg for 960. I'm using my old 6600GT, so you might have to add 200 dollars to that 960 to get a 7600GT.

heres my specs:

MB GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 P965 775 - Retail (Qty=1, Price=$149.99)
CPU INTEL|CORE 2 E6300 1.86G 775 R - Retail (Qty=1, Price=$229.00)
CASEACCE SUNBEAM|OCK-B RT - Retail (Qty=1, Price=$7.99)
PSU SEASONIC|S12-600 RT - Retail (Qty=1, Price=$159.99)
MEM 1Gx2|G.SKILL F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ - Retail (Qty=1, Price=$238.99)
DVD BURN SAMSUNG|SH-S162L BK % - OEM (Qty=1, Price=$31.99)
HD 320G|ST 7K 16M SATA2 ST3320620AS - OEM (Qty=1, Price=$94.99)
DISCOUNT FOR COMBO #4766 (Qty=1, Price=$-25.00)

Extended Warranty Fee: $0
Subtotal: $887.94
TAX: $64.38
Shipping and Handling Charge**: $7.71
Total: $960.03
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Alright.
If you arn't overclocking then you can stick to stock cooling.
The new Intel Core 2 Duos are the best cpus on the market right now but the AMD Athlons are really cheap right now and finding a motherboard for the Conroe may be quite hard.

DDR2 is required for Core 2 Duos and the new AMD AM2 socket series and the best manufacters for RAM are *listing from my favorite to least* Corsair, OCZ, G. Skill, Mushkin, and Patriot.

With hard drives, the Western Digital Raptor is the best for gaming and programs which have long loading times. The raptor easily cuts the loading times down but you can get a similar effect with two SATA drives set in RAID 0. The best brand for hard drives is Western Digital but the best budget drives would be from Seagate.

For power supply, don't use the one in your case. It won't last a while and it might give you problems in the future. Your best bet is to go with the Enermax Liberty series since they have really long lasting PSUs with cable sleeving.
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 316
Send a message via AIM to 1337_d3r3k
Default

kk wow ty
ill be goin to a microcenter by me.... but ill bring that on a list to se if thay have it , that work wiht my case? sweet
1337_d3r3k is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:07 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

it will, yours is a midtower that accepts boards that are full ATX.

As for AM2 processors, don't do it. I was going to get a Am2 build, it ended up more expensive than my core 2 duo build. Unless you were to buy a Sempron(then I'd just stick with your old computer :/), the next cheapest alternative would be a 4000 x2 which is the cheapest Am2 dual core that has 2mB l2 cache, and that is more expensive than a Core 2 DUO.

How can I justify buying a Am2 CPU thats more expensive than a core 2 duo? I COULDN'T!!!

As for ram, don't buy Corsair. From PERSONAL experience, performancewise is: OCZ, G. Skill, Corsair(lower range), Kingston

servicewise: Kingston, OCZ
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

I'd recommend this..

Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 Conroe
ASUS P5B Socket T (LGA 775) Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM Unbuffered DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit System Memory
Western Digital Raptor WD740ADFD 74GB 10,000 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150 Hard Drive
eVGA 512-P2-N568-AR Geforce 7900GT KO 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
ENERMAX Liberty ELT400AWT
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:09 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RockyZ
it will, yours is a midtower that accepts boards that are full ATX.

As for AM2 processors, don't do it. I was going to get a Am2 build, it ended up more expensive than my core 2 duo build. Unless you were to buy a Sempron(then I'd just stick with your old computer :/), the next cheapest alternative would be a 4000 x2 which is the cheapest Am2 dual core that has 2mB l2 cache, and that is more expensive than a Core 2 DUO.

How can I justify buying a Am2 CPU thats more expensive than a core 2 duo? I COULDN'T!!!

As for ram, don't buy Corsair. From PERSONAL experience, performancewise is: OCZ, G. Skill, Corsair(lower range), Kingston

servicewise: Kingston, OCZ
Overclocking-wise OCZ and G. Skill is better...but he's not overclocking
Corsair is way more stable IMO.
Kingston is just...no.
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:11 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

NO NO NO NO!!!!

Do NOT pay 150 dollars for a 74GB Hardrive, 2500K RPM does not justify CRAP. I paid 99 dollars for a SEAGATE, sata2 HD with 16MB cache. And you're going to pay 50 dollars more for more than four times less space?

I've compared speeds with a rig that had 2 raptors in raid 0, the loading time was like .0001 seconds faster than mine.

OCZ or G.Skill ram

He's not overclocking? Why?
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:16 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

I dunno. If I had a Core 2 I'd overclock it like mad. Then again I'd be risking a major power failure in my home though *JK! XD*

Saying not to get a Raptor is like saying not to RAID 0 =\
I'm really proud of how fast my games and programs load up with my raptor.

EDIT: When you compared loading times, was that with your new system?
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theshonen8899
I dunno. If I had a Core 2 I'd overclock it like mad. Then again I'd be risking a major power failure in my home though *JK! XD*

Saying not to get a Raptor is like saying not to RAID 0 =\
I'm really proud of how fast my games and programs load up with my raptor.

EDIT: When you compared loading times, was that with your new system?
no with my old system but I had a Western Digital instead of a Seagate hardrive, but same exact specs.

My old system was running a 3200 at 2.2GHZ, the one I was comparing with was running I think a FX-60.

And I know you were just kidding, but what were normally consider "mad" overclocking as in a 1GHZ bump, is NOTHING to the core 2's, it can do that with no voltage increment :/
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:30 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

I meant overclocking like mad as in I'd overclock it right when I get it in my system. I'm not used to overclocking but I'd definatly want my Core 2 overclocked.

You mean the Core 2's don't overclock well?

A lot of people complain about how the raptor was not worth the money and I was too a bit skeptical but now I can't bear not having the speedy loading times =\

EDIT: Wait...I don't get it...
I need to reread your post...

EDIT 2: Oh... I get it...

...

Now I really want one...
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.