Help! Fans Come On, No Post, No Screen!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2006, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61
Default Help! Fans Come On, No Post, No Screen!!!

I just built a computer for my brother today, it was my first time.
The specs are in a previous thread i posted the other day.


I turn on the PC, all the fans come on - including the pci-e graphics fan.
The loading and power lights come on at the front.


There is nothing on my monitor (the graphics card i am using has 2 dvi outputs so i has to use a dvi-vga converter for my monitor, would this make any difference? also there is no onboard graphics and output so i cant just plug it into the mobo)


I hear no post, there is not one beep. I have put the 'speaker' cable both ways round on the mobo and still no sound.

Whats wrong please please help!

morgster is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61

I just took out the ram and video card, and the extra cables like USB front and back pannels. Now im getting 3 beeps!!!!

Put the video card back in, still 3 beeps and nothing on screen.

Put 1 stick of my ram back in and i get no beeps, nothing on screen either.

Does this mean my ram is faulty? i will try an old stick of pc3200 instead of my pc5400, see if that makes a difference.

please help me guys!

morgster is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 04:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61

ok, the pc3200 dosent fit in the slots.

basically whats happening now is if i have no ram in i get 3 beeps,
if i put 1 or 2 of my crucial balistix pc5400 in i get no beeps at all.
what does this mean? is it my ram or my mobo or what? help!
morgster is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
suicide007's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279

I had a similar problem. Are you using ddr or ddr2? Cause when i tried to upgrade to ddr2 my pc would come on but would not post. I think it was a compatibility issue with the pqi ram that i bought. So I just sent the ddr2 back in and got a stick of ddr (kingston hyper-x).
(my mobo had ddr and ddr2 slots)

And try resetting the cmos jumper. And no, i used a dvi-vga adapter when i first built my machine. It makes no difference what-so-ever.

So yea. ram. thats probably your problem.
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 04:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61

Yeah its DDR2, expensive stuff too.
I have no jumper (plactic bit) to reset anything, never came with my mobo. i have taken out the battery for 5 mins but will try it again.
i will take the stuff out and run it on cardboard to see if its shorting.
thanks for your reply!
morgster is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 05:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
zmatt's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660

check you mobo manual. see what the beeps mean. on the onews ive worked on 2 is lack of power, and 3 is ram, 1 tends to be cpu.

<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 05:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61

ive taken it all out and done it on cardboard and i still get 3 beeps with no ram then no beeps with ram in. does that mean the rams faulty?
this is really anoying and its really anoyed my bro too.
should i try and borrow some ddr2 from someone if i can and try that?
morgster is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
kfc469's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469

i think that 3 beeps tell you that there is a RAM problem and since you dont have any RAM in, then there is your problem.
Maybe no beeps mean that POST was successful. Mine doesnt beep and it works.
You said that your video card had two outputs. Have you tried the other one?

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 11:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144

had the same problem yesterday, i was using crucial ballistix ddr 1 ram, and to fix my problem i only put in one stick first and cleared the cmos, then i tested it again and it worked, now the comp is up and running, i had 3 beeps (1 long, 2 short)
RepuLse is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 06:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61

i have tried the second output with no avail.
how can i clear my cmos - just take batery out for a while?
because i have no plastic bit for the jumper.

morgster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.