Help with CPU Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2011, 12:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default Help with CPU Upgrade

My son's first gaming build included an AMD 720 X3 paired with a Radeon 4870 1gb. This was pretty good for a first build and he's run it about 2 years.

He upgraded the GPU a little while ago to a Radeon 6950 2GB.

With the 6950, he can play most games at pretty high settings without a hitch, but still sees some slower frame rates, etc. on others.

He has less than $150 for a processor upgrade and is looking at the AMD phenon II x4 965. Its on sale right now for $140 including tax.

Will the 965 help him that much? He has 4 GB of 1333 Ram.
__________________

Palomino is offline  
Old 05-13-2011, 12:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Help with CPU Upgrade

Yes it will.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-13-2011, 01:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Help with CPU Upgrade

Have you tried unlocking the 4th core on the 720? Unlocking the 4th core will turn it into a "Phenom II X4 920."
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-13-2011, 01:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Help with CPU Upgrade

Thanks,

I will give it a try, but I heard this does not work with all 720s.

If it doesn't work, can I get it back to original?
Palomino is offline  
Old 05-13-2011, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Help with CPU Upgrade

Yes. Unlocking is just a setting in the BIOS. If it doesn't work, or the other core is unstable, just turn it back off in the BIOS.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-13-2011, 11:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Help with CPU Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Yes. Unlocking is just a setting in the BIOS. If it doesn't work, or the other core is unstable, just turn it back off in the BIOS.
Yep, comes with trial and error. You do have to have a certain southbridge for this to work though. Do you know the motherboard model? I do believe only 710 and 750 southbridges will unlock cores.

I have a Phenom II X2 555 Black Edition. I was successfully able to unlock the 3rd core, but the fourth causes instability.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Help with CPU Upgrade

Its a GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P

I think I remember reading that it has the capability.
Palomino is offline  
Old 05-14-2011, 11:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Help with CPU Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Palomino View Post
Its a GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P

I think I remember reading that it has the capability.
Yep, it does. Do you know the board revision, and which BIOS it has? Some are saying that F2C BIOS does not have the unlocking feature, so a BIOS flash may be needed/
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-14-2011, 03:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Help with CPU Upgrade

I think we are on the original bios 1.0. I downloaded the F12 version but it keeps saying it won't work on his machine because its not 64 bit. Confusing because he is on Windows 7 64 bit.
Palomino is offline  
Old 05-14-2011, 03:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Help with CPU Upgrade

BTW, when I looked on the current bios, it only shows three cores.
__________________

Palomino is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade parts or to upgrade a whole new rig? Bekay523 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-07-2010 01:27 PM
Windows 7 $30 upgrade, only a upgrade? Raven206 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-22-2009 07:56 PM
Want to upgrade to dx10 card...should I upgrade anything? ShifterControl New Systems | Building and Buying 1 10-21-2007 05:37 PM
upgrade proccessor or upgrade ram? j12 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-11-2006 07:16 PM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.