help choosing a MB for Intel - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2007, 09:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: help choosing a MB for Intel

uhh im not sure if Core temp is what you as an Athlon user should be using...i've always only heard it being used with Core 2 Duos lol.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 11:15 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: help choosing a MB for Intel

try speedfan that really good. also since u have a factory built pc. ie hp. u wont be able to access the bios and o/c
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 08:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default Re: help choosing a MB for Intel

I am using speedfan, and it says that I am running temps at around 48-52c idle. These match the bios readings. under load, (i.e. GRAW again), i get 68-69c, at 69c my graphics always freezes up, computer still runs, as i can alt-tab out, and the graphic for desktop is fine. strange thing is that according to Nvidia's graphics card reader, I never get to the yellow tempeture warning, alwas in green. but also, graw is having problems, its the only game I've run that has had problems, and it crashes on load alot. so I don't think its all temp related.

As far as overclocking... I am using a Systemax computer and I am able to change the clock speed in the bios, the apg clock speed, and memory timings. I believe that I will be able to overclock. I can adjust cpu clock from 200->250. I don't see multiplier though...
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 08:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: help choosing a MB for Intel

200->250 would be a nice overclock if that actually works..
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 08:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: help choosing a MB for Intel

The multiplier is probably locked, which is ok, just crank the fsb a little at a time, see what happens until it can't post, that's when you mess with other stuff
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 07-15-2007, 09:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default Re: help choosing a MB for Intel

Ok, I was fiddling with the over clocking, and I was jumping 5 mhz at a time on the FSB, and this is what I did.
moved fsb 200-> 205
booted fine to windows
moved fsb 205->210
booted fine to windows, notice temps increase a little
moved fsb 210-215
blue screen dealth, rebooted to fast to read.
moved fsb 215-> 210
booted fine
moved fsb 210->215 (fluke testing)
blue screen of death, again, rebooted to fast to read.
moved fsb 215->210
current setting

Any suggestinos?

rx7i2: you said move up until it wouldn't post, well it posted fine at 215, however, windows died. have you run into this?

Thanks for your continued support.
__________________

__________________
Tech TV is Back!
www.dl.tv
-- watch it, its good stuff.
-------------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Powered by: Antec Earth Watts
-------------------------------
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Choosing Mobo, SLI matter? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-06-2007 09:49 AM
Upgrading need help choosing pukgandi New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 09:57 AM
choosing my new mobo raza New Systems | Building and Buying 12 05-31-2007 04:24 AM
question about choosing a mobo and FSB siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-09-2007 08:18 AM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.