Help buying Core DUO + SLI mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2006, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default Help buying Core DUO + SLI mobo

Looking to put together a new gaming system, right now just need a SLI MOBO and want to go with one of the new Intel Core Duo's. Is it possible to do this for under $500? That's with some decent stuff? I have some Corsair 512MB Ram x2 laying around somewhere, hoping that's compatible with the mobo. Bought the ram in May so not too old. I'd like to buy from NewEgg, so any ideas on a solid mobo and CPU will help a lot, I plan to order within the next couple days. (Unless some big price drops are coming)

Open to AMD as well, but been reading Intel is best bang for the buck at the moment.

Thanks all!
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

conroe and sli is pretty much impossible for under $500, it would be hard to get a new conroe system with a mid range card for under $500. Can you save up and get some help at christmas?
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

You can get a E6600 and a decent motherboard for under $500. Or save $100 on the cpu and just get a E6400.
dario03 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 11:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

My wife just gave me a dirty look when I asked her that one I'll have to say no. HeHe

So what would it run me for a SLI mobo and a fairly good core duo CPU? I'm running at X2 3800, should I just hold off on the upgrading for now? I have a non-sli mobo, but a decent vid card 7900gt. Just trying to get some extra kick and keep hearing about Intel's new chips all the time. I'm NOT good at making decesions on what to buy hehe

How does an AMD x2 3800 even stack up against the E6400?
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 11:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Put it this way a lightly overclocked e6300 can beat a fx-62 from amd. I bet your e6400 stock beats the fx-62.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 12:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Its not impossible to get Conroe and SLI under $500 if your only buying the cpu and mobo. The e6600 is about $320 and theres plenty of mobos under $180.

You could just get a E6300 for $180. The E6600 has extra cache so your only going to get about 5% better performance at the same clocks but they all clock pretty close.
dario03 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 07:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Don't forget that Conroe Requires DDR2 ram. If what you have atm is DDR1 you will need to change that
__________________

fangs2000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.