Help again please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 08:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default Help again please

Right i did make a long post about my PC.. here is the link to it should you require more detail about my problem:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=100147

To summarise my problem:

I built a PC some of my specs are; DFI Lanparty SLI-DR, AMD Athlon X2 4800+, 2 x 1GB OCZ Dual Channel Platinum PC3200.

My problem is that whenever i connect my SATA hard drive - it doesnt go past the "Lanparty NF4" screen.

I also have a problem with one of my RAM but i will just ask for a replacement for them. (It single long beeps everytime i put them both in and one beeps with nothing happening with the other :S)

I am wondering if you might know what i can do before sending it back, here is some stuff i have done already:

* Tried playing around in BIOS and made sure its enabled
* Placeing it in different SATA places on motherboard
* Rewiring so that the HDD is a dedicated power supply cable
* Tons more and yet nothing..

Here is indepth model etc of the HD im using:

Seagate ST3250824AS 250GB 7200RPM SATA300 8MB Cache - OEM

from www.ebuyer.com
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 09:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Update: Either RAM does work however, it doesnt like both of them dual.. i aint changed anything in the BIOS if i need too and yes i put them in two oranges and have tried two yellows.. nothing.

and theres still the issue of no HD
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 11:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Anyone at all?
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 11:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

did you install the SATA drivers for the HDD? they should be on disk that came with your motherboard.
GageMW is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 02:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

I did try when i put it on SATA 5 and installing windows.. but nothing
Amidamaru is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.