HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2007, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Exclamation HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting!

I just purchased a TV tuner Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100204L Radeon Theatrix 650 PRO (lite retail) - Retail. It said it was for Vista. I got it stuck it in, rebooted...... It seemed to start and then all the sudden shut off. No code beeps or anything. I started it up and it was getting ready to boot windows and froze. Changed PCI slots, tried running driver cd fisrt. Same thing. When on the manufacture's website; sucks! called hte long distance tech line; not business hours. Any suggestions? Oh yeah; running Vista 64 - FIRST PROBLEM.
__________________

__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 02:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting!

unplug the card and see if it boots.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 02:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting!

Are you sure the card can support 64 bit OS. And is the card plug n' play or needs drivers? If it needs drivers then try installing them first, shutting off your pc then installing the card.
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 09:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default Re: HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting!

I unplug the card and the computer boots fine. I know the card supports Vista.
I couldn't find anything about it that it doesn't support 64 bit OS. I tried installing the software first. It said it can't find the hardware do I guess it didn't
install
__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 09:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default Re: HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting!

should I RMA it?
__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting!

yes rma it, make sure u tired everythink first.
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 10:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default Re: HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting!

I have tried everything I can think of. Short of calling the company up. There
website offers NO support what so ever.
__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 02:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting!

Do you get any mobo error codes? Any thing that could help us identify the problem? I'm running that exact card on Vista and it's working fine. Just don't install the Catalyst software, it's garbage compared to the media player included in Vista.

Good luck getting it working. I'd check your bios and make sure you don't have any funky PCI settings.
Grievearz is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 04:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default Re: HELP! Adding a TV tuner to Vista machine. not booting!

I didn't get any error codes at all. Right when windows goes to load it freezes. I restart the puter and I get that screen asking me if i want to go into safe mode. I tried doing that and it wouldn't load safe mode either. I don't know much about bios settings. I read my manual on my mobo and nothing really made sense to me that I felt comfortable changing.
__________________

__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista activation problem Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 11 07-12-2007 04:01 PM
dual booting with vista m6qrp Microsoft Windows and Software 27 06-21-2007 01:59 PM
MSI ATi Theater550 pro TV Tuner in Vista crashing, need help! wazzahelpme Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-26-2007 08:25 AM
can you guys help me to switch to being an administrator on my windows vista machine rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-03-2007 02:14 PM


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.