Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2005, 01:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default Help

Well i Got a New graphic card and it says that i need a 350 watts.How do i check if i have enough watts

I have a Sony Vaio PCV-RS724G
O ya and i got a ATI RADEON X800 XL 256MB
Thanx
__________________

Zero2256 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 02:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

look at the side sticker of ur power supply. it'll tell u the manufacturer and the watts
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 04:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Default

350W is enough, but you definately want over 400W if you want decent, stable performance.

Good luck with your new card.
BandwidthHogg is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 10:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

its says

Ac Input 100-120v~4.4A 50/60hz is that enough?
Zero2256 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 06:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Please can some one help me
Zero2256 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 06:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

we need AC output xxx watts not input
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 06:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

its say's output 295.4W Max will that be enough for my graphic card?
Zero2256 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 07:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Zero2256
its say's output 295.4W Max will that be enough for my graphic card?
No
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 07:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

i think on the box it said u needed 300?
Zero2256 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 08:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

ur card requires a minimum of 300w. that's just the bare minimum. u should get a new power supply that is at least 400w or higher.
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.