help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 09:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default help!

i just put another gig of ddr400 in my comp and it took my memory clock down to 333mhz, how do i fix it?
__________________

__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Do you have any other memory sticks in there?
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

are you using all 4 of your slots?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142
Default

some motherboards have different speeds for different configurations i had a asus with a 3400 and with 2 slots full it ran max 400mhz when you put in three it would go to 333, look in the manual for the speeds.
jester6565 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh im usin all 4
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

my manual doesnt say anything about it runing all four at 333
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

IM not sure but I think Memory downclocks itself if your using all 4 slots.

Im probably wrong though.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

but in my manual it has all the configurations, and it has configurations using all four slots and being at 400mhz
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 11:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

wat does it mean in my manual when it is talkiing about double rank and single rank ram
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Doesnt it usually go off the ram speed of the first slot??? so if u put a stick of 400mhz ram in ure last slot and ure first slot is only 333 it will reset to 333..^
__________________

__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.