Hello had an important question. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2005, 08:55 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 166
Default

Ok these are my "specs" PcMe

IF I DO SOMETHING WRONG TELL ME PLZ!! Thankxs

Name: Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip Type: Intel(R) 82845G Graphics Controller
DAC Type: Internal
Approx. Total Memory: 32.0 MB
Current Display Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (75Hz)
Monitor: Plug and play monitor


Thats what it said. If you need something else tell me
__________________

mdogg1108 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 10:32 PM   #22 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,306
Default

What is your computers make and model? Like Dimension 300, something like that?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 12:15 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 166
Default

Here i found more stuff.

System Model: Dimension 2400
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.53GHz
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600)
BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A03
Memory: 126MB Ram
Page File: 242MB Used, 64MB Available
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (4.09.0000.0902)
__________________
<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/mdogg1108><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/mdogg1108.png width=450 height=34></a>
mdogg1108 is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 05:16 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 166
Default

Not sure if im allowed to bump things but uhhh
~*bump*~
mdogg1108 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 11:56 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 166
Default

hello? My friend said his computer could have been even worth 400 bucks. Can someone find me a pc that can play games like BF2 and C&C Renegade Perfectly and Cheap Please. ALSO does a router affect internet connection? Like will it make your computer that already have internet go faster??? Thanks!
__________________
<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/mdogg1108><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/mdogg1108.png width=450 height=34></a>
mdogg1108 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 11:38 PM   #26 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,306
Default

OK, mi amigo... Here ya go-

You're processor ain't too bad. It's a P4 at least, and not a Celeron, which is good. You have a 2.53 with a FSB of 533. The best socket 478 CPU with a FSB of 533 you can get is a 2.8.

You're RAM ain't so hot. You posted that you have 126MB. Your mobo only has two slots, and can only handle up to a gig of RAM. Your best bet would be to snag some more RAM. I'd recommend getting two sticks of 512MB if you can. Like these:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145439
Just under $90 on NewEgg (inc. shipping).

As for graphics, you're pretty much screwed. Your mobo doesn't have an AGP slot...which is but one reason we say that Dell sucks. You have old-school PCI slots, so the best you could do is a Radeon 9250 or a Geforce FX5500.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102533
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133134

As for buying a decent gaming computer for less than $700, I haven't found one yet. You might be able to build one, but buy one? You wouldn't get much better than what you can upgrade to (except for getting a AMD 64 CPU, of course).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 11:39 PM   #27 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,306
Default

Oh, and a router just allows you to share an internet connection. It won't speed it up any.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 12:38 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

By the looks of your knowledge about computers id suggest you not upgrading your computer yourself. Unless you knew someone that has built computers in the past or you know a place where you could go that could upgrade your computer for you.Maybe even order the parts and have someone you know that knows computer install them and the drivers and whatnot.

For your budget I wouldnt get your hopes up about playing battlefield 2 perfectly. You'd need at the very least ONE gigabyte of ram and a newer DX9 card to run that game close to perfectly.

2 gigabytes is perfect for that game. My old 9800pro didnt even run it smoothly.

And a reviw of that nvidia card someone said that running it on a low resolution with settings on high wouldnt get above 20fps on halo. And battlefield two is more demanding.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.