hdtv - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2008, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default hdtv

would a 42inch 1080p hdtv and a 226bw work together without lag on a 512gt? I want to game lets say cod4 on the hdtv, and run a movie on the 226bw. Can i do that? (im doing that right now with gaming on the 226bw and watching a movie on a 720p hdtv just fine)
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: hdtv

well 1080p is basically 1920 by 1080 resolution, cod4 aint that hardware demanding right?
__________________

__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 07:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: hdtv

yeah 1080p = 1920x1080, should work fine, tell me how it turns out because i am looking at getting a 32" LCD 1080p tv soon.
__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 12:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: hdtv

anyone have any experiance?
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 12:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: hdtv

Yea it should be fine.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 12:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: hdtv

alright thanks!
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound on HDTV xbox360 HELP!!! braz Off Topic Discussion 6 12-21-2007 11:21 PM
Connecting PC video to HDTV Chaconne Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 12-01-2007 10:23 PM
how do u adjust the widescreen ratio when connecting to a HDTV? Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 09-19-2007 01:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.