HDMI Videocards HELP PLEASE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 09:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 193
Default HDMI Videocards HELP PLEASE

soooooooo I've realized I want to get a Samsung 23" LCD HDTV....and use it as my computer screen...but I figured since it has HDMI and VGAplugs...I should use the HDMI plug and try and get a HDMI videocard......does anyone know if it'd be worth getting a HDMI video card??....such as maybe the EVGA 7600..I think it is...even tho thats kinda a not so high end card...orr the ATI x1950.....which is sorta expensive for me but would be SWEEET.


any thoughts and help on this would be awesome!

thanks
__________________

MackAttack is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 07:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

Not really worth it for a 23" screen I personally think anything larger then 32" and its worth using dvi plugs come with adapters which allow you to make them into vga so go with a normal dvi compatible card and read some reviews to find out wether you have to buy the adapter seperately.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 10:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i think u mean dvi video card, i havent seen a video card w/ a hdmi slot before. u would need to get a dvi->hdmi cable. when i use the dvi->hdmi cable on my 50" hdtv it is slightly misformatted (the desktop is slightly larger than the screen), come to find out i have a vga port on the back of my tv for a computer hookup, it formats correctly on that plug. i basicly wasted ~$40
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 02:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

thats true cwiz, but i thought when you hook up a computer to the tv via the vga port it only allows for like 1280x960 or something like that?
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 02:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

HDMI is exactly the same as DVI, just a different plug. It's encrypted too...

Just plug in with DVI.

Quote:
Originally posted by ThirdLeft152
thats true cwiz, but i thought when you hook up a computer to the tv via the vga port it only allows for like 1280x960 or something like that?
VGA supports whatever resolution you want up to 2048x1536.
The General is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 03:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default

Same here HDMI is just a waste of space
Yek is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 03:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThirdLeft152
thats true cwiz, but i thought when you hook up a computer to the tv via the vga port it only allows for like 1280x960 or something like that?
Should be able to get at least that with vga. HDMI is just a DVI with audio integrated. DVI is better than vga, but something with drivers mess it up, as its not the same standards, so you're forced to use vga. Check the native resolution of your HDTV, and try for that. 1280x960 is fairly large for tv resolution. A typical 16x9 - 720p capable tv runs @ 1366x768.

If you havent bought that tv yet, I'd advise you just to get a monitor, which can display a higher resolution, and probably better refresh rates. You can buy a internal or external tv tuner, and basically have a free tivo. Tv's in general don't perform as well as monitors.

If you go with an ati video card, use this along with component cables, if the tv doesn't have a vga input.

http://www.svideo.com/hdtvaiwr8500.html
Mutwa is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
HDMI is exactly the same as DVI, just a different plug. It's encrypted too...

Just plug in with DVI.



VGA supports whatever resolution you want up to 2048x1536.
HDMI has audio as well as video, DVI is strictly video.

regaurdless of DVI->HDMI or DVI->VGA, the tv/gfx card will display at the tv's resolution. i.e. 640x480, 1280x720, 1920x1080

read your manual well! (as i wish i had) as i stated before, when i use the hdmi port for computer display, it is slightly misformatted, hardly noticable to the those who watch me game (i game on my 20.1" and if some1 wants to watch i put it up on the big boy, the latency is not very good on DLP's)
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.