hdd or ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2006, 11:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291

Just get both, a 512mb stick of RAM and a 40GB HD. IF you can't afford both now its gonna take what? A week to save up to get em both

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955

Go with the RAM.

I've got an old P2 comp that only has a 4.3gig HD. It works.

You can't go wrong with RAM. Just amke sure it is the type your mobo uses, and that you don't exceed what your mobo can handle.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-06-2006, 04:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
mike4realz's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404

i'd go both the bigger the better

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead

Originally posted by ilovesocks
Save up for a new computer
yeah if your still running on a computer that came stock with a 10gb hard drive i probably only supports 1gb of ram total and either only has PCI or PCI and AGP. but if you dont get a new comp just either get a 40 or 80gb hard drive and another 512mb of RAM.

my f'in dell only has 2 PCI and nothin else. i would do to it what they did to the fax machine on office space plus burn it and shove the ashes down the founder of dell's throat.

but if you dont get a new comp just either get a 40 or 80gb hard drive and another 512mb of RAM.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u

i have a p3, that can handle 512mb of ram, and it has 1 agp and like 5 pci slots..... i dont know if that would help..
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u

save your money.


RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.