HDD Question. Help! Thank You! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2006, 06:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Exclamation HDD Question. Help! Thank You!

This is my first compuiter build.

I have one HDD Raptor X 150g and when I go to the BIOS it tells me that the HDD is the Third Master HDD(something like that) And there is nothing on the Primary Master Hard Drive. Is this normal?

I am asking because my Computer isn't working and I can't install Windows and I know it isnt the CD it's the computer. (MY computer freezes after it downloads the CD and then it freezes when It ask me for a command.

Oh also my primary boot devise is my cd drive.

Please HELP!
Thank You in advance

MY Drive is connected to SATA1

chickensandwich is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 06:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
NosBoost300's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300

is your hdd plugged into the right sata slot?

are there any other hdd's in your computer?

is your windows bootleg by any chance?

Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732

try making sure the cables are inserted properly and not damage, also make sure your HDD is damaged, does your BIOS support LBA?
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 65

i also had this kind of problems before.. but i overcome it.but i'm not so sure how i overcome it because i onil chage the cable. and it works but also i had change the channle of the slot in my CMOS... I thnik try to clear ur CMOS and it should works
PW_Ranger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.