HDD Question. Help! Thank You! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2006, 06:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Exclamation HDD Question. Help! Thank You!

This is my first compuiter build.

I have one HDD Raptor X 150g and when I go to the BIOS it tells me that the HDD is the Third Master HDD(something like that) And there is nothing on the Primary Master Hard Drive. Is this normal?

I am asking because my Computer isn't working and I can't install Windows and I know it isnt the CD it's the computer. (MY computer freezes after it downloads the CD and then it freezes when It ask me for a command.

Oh also my primary boot devise is my cd drive.


Please HELP!
Thank You in advance


MY Drive is connected to SATA1
__________________

__________________
chickensandwich is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 06:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,218
Default

is your hdd plugged into the right sata slot?

are there any other hdd's in your computer?

is your windows bootleg by any chance?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

try making sure the cables are inserted properly and not damage, also make sure your HDD is damaged, does your BIOS support LBA?
__________________
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 65
Default

i also had this kind of problems before.. but i overcome it.but i'm not so sure how i overcome it because i onil chage the cable. and it works but also i had change the channle of the slot in my CMOS... I thnik try to clear ur CMOS and it should works
__________________
PW_Ranger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.