HD wont format? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2006, 08:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default HD wont format?

Okay so I picked up this 20gig HD that I want to put into my dvd player/PC in my room. Now I want to do this cause it was a old server, But has 1 gig of ram in it ANd the windows server on it just inst functioning right. SO I want to put Xp on it.

I went to format the HD through my current rig, and it wont let me! Is it some goofy encription on it that they didnt undo before they sold it to me?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 08:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

hmm...

What kind of file system is it?

What sort of connection does it use?

What kinda error did it give you exactly?
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 08:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

did you unplg the other hdd ? try simple stuff before you get all complecated
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 08:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

try killdisk if you have a floppy drive to format it.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 09:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

whoa, I have it plugged in as a slvae on my gaming rig, just wanted to format it and then pop it back in the orginal rig and install xp on it. Then I would have a new fresh system.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.