HD stuck in slave mode? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2007, 12:04 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

So you're running a ribbon-cable correct? Disabled the Slave, are you able to set it to Master?
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

ribbon cable? like from the DVD drive? no theres a little yellow wire that goes to the motherboard and some other cable that looks like its a shorter ribbon cable with about 6 wires on it. I cant actually disable the slave from bios all i can do is turn off the hard drive parameters setting, and choose the access mode
__________________

ulcajun is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

also, my friend connected that external hard drive port that goes on the back of the computer to the motherboard, right below where my HD connects, would that have anything to do with it?
ulcajun is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:19 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

also, what should i so with the jumpers? i pulled it off, not sure if i put it back where it was...sigh i feel so stupid right now lol.
ulcajun is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

I dont even think i adjusted anything on the jumpers on my main HD.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

just set the jumpers on the HD to master the HD shoulda came with a diagram. also set the HD as boot first device, if that doesnt work try to get into the bios boot option on some boards its F9 during start-up. If you are trying to iinstall windows on the Hard drive you have to set it to boot from cd
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:31 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

u sure theres a master/slave option on this HD? tried to research it, said there was none. Also, i dont see a diagram on the back where the connectors are. I tried to boot from a CD, that works, till i get to the part where i have to select where to install to, it cant find the hard drive.
ulcajun is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:39 AM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

once again is it IDE or SATA? ide should be a wide skiny cable while sata will have a small cable on it.
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:40 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

would unplugging the external HD ports help? or moving where the HD is connected to, change slots? im going crazy over here
ulcajun is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:41 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: HD stuck in slave mode?

i posted the HD im pretty sure its SATA
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM
__________________

ulcajun is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Stuck Pixel. Kibbles8 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 11-27-2007 12:30 PM
Is there any way I can lock windows in 32 bpp mode? MADWAD Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-01-2007 07:48 PM
Troubles with slave HD. Freezing. dentonx Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-12-2007 08:08 AM
HELP emachines ? sleep mode?? agent 99 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-06-2007 02:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.