hd problem on new system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 09:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default hd problem on new system

i just recieved my am2 barebones system threw in a 4600, HIS 1600, 2 gigs of ram and a 400 gig wd hd. for some reason i cannot get the bios to detect the hd. is it a problem with the hd or is there something im doing wrong? It is SATA btw.
__________________

GrapeS is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Could be a doa.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default

thats what i was afraid of, but whenever im trying to detect hd on that ide spot it takes about 20-30 seconds to find nothing when the actually empty ones take about 1-2
GrapeS is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

If you have a old hardrive try to use that one on boot up and use the other as a slave and if that slave drive won't work you have a dao.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default

thats another problem is that i dont have any other computers lying around to test the hd with. im doing this on a pos laptop that i doubt has a 700 mhs proc ^_^
GrapeS is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

That sucks, maybe you should try the harddrive as a slave on someone ese tower. Like a friend or something.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default

yea soon as i get back to campus i might throw it in my roomates tower, but for now wd is sending me a new one.
__________________

GrapeS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.