HD Failing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2006, 09:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default HD Failing?

What are some signs of a failing HD? I think my HD is failin or my mobo just sucks. Every once in a while my comp will just crash, restart then say "Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key" and the first screen durin startup and BIOS dont read my HD. My comp recently crashed when i was doin a disk cleanup. Sometimes it will read my HD too. Is this a mobo problem or HD problem?
__________________

__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

It could be a number of things, memory, power supply...
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Yeah I've had problems similar to that. Make sure there isn't any master/slave conflicts on either IDE channels. I have my DVD drives on the secondary channel, and my hard drive on the primary. When I first put in my second drive, the DVD drives were fighting with each other for master, but it ended up crashing my system a lot. So I just made the second drive the slave, and worked perfectly. That's where I would start.

If that doesn't solve the problem, I would go to your hard drive manufacturer's website, and find a hard drive diagnostics utility and see if it comes up with any errors.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

Well this HD is about 2 or 3 years old maybe. i bought it awhile back for my old gateway (200MHz P2, 64MB RAM lol). I have the connectors all right i checked that over. I've had to reformat alot, problems between mobo, video card, and maybe HD. I used Maxblast (or something like that, got it from john3 when i couldnt install windows) to reformat and it seemed to work good, i had my comp runnin good (with a couple programs not workin) for two or three months then i fixed all the problems and it worked for about a week then just got ****ed up. I'm savin for a DFI lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D, Opty 144, and a X1800GTO and probably a new HD.
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Save up for the new 750GB hard drive Seagate just released.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148134

*drools*
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 11:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
Save up for the new 750GB hard drive Seagate just released.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148134

*drools*
Holy ****!!!! That is crazy. I want it right now!!!!
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 06:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

lol well the 750GB is an overkill for me..... big time. I cant even fill 20Gb on this HD. I'll probably get the 10,000RPM 36.7GB Western Digital HD for like $102 and use my 80GB as the slave. I dont think its my PSU or my memory either.. it had the same problems with my old PSU and i've tried multiple memory sticks too. I kno my video card and mobo have problems together but idk y my HD is undetected sometimes.
__________________

__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.