Having a problem attaching motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2006, 11:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default Having a problem attaching motherboard

I am trying to attach my mothor board to the case power buttons/LEDs. On the motherboard it marks where the plugs go but not what orientation. The user manual has + and - marked.
On the case cords its marks one side as "S" and doesnt mark the other side. Which side does "s" plug into?

I have a lanparty MOBO and the following case
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811133132
__________________

cypherotu is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

the writing that says wat the plugs are for should be facing up ex. power, reset and led
__________________

__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Will try that
It should put the "s" on the negative side if i remember properly.
Will it hurt anything if I plug them on improperly or just not work (guessing second option)?

Also, how much has to be pluged in to test the mother board? there is a power button on the board for testing purposes. Does it just need power, ram, HD, and video for it to turn on and spin up the fans. And last but not least. What happens if you put two video cards in the mobo but dont properly configure the hardware for SLI mode?
cypherotu is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

it wont hurt anything if you get them on wrong they just wont work.

youll only need the processor in for it to turn on and spin the fans
I did it to test them out when i first got my case

with the dfi boards you dont have to have them in sli. you can just run two cards
__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.