It has to be my video card! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 06:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Its a chip on your GPU basically.

Have you installed that ATI tools yet ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i know seriouly, just instal it and see if you have it lol.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 10:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

well guess what still messed up.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:58 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

..........atitool wont fix it, thats just an OCing tool. you download it to find your temps
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 07:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700
well guess what still messed up.
Wow...noob, lol. You think just downloading something will fix it?

Find the temps, post them here, we'll see how they are and if they're too high, then we'll have to move on to something else, like the drivers.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

first im not a noob and what i was trying to say is my temps are at 45 degrees s nope thats not the problem its still messed up. 2. your a noob because i clearly states i JUST reformated and have the latest ati drivers. I even tried omega drivers because i heard there good to see if it was the drivers. People are now saying its the psu...... Whatever im building myself a $2,500 in 2 months forget it, dont need to fix it. Just thought maybe it was something i could fix without spending any money.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:43 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I swear..... Try older drivers, try looking at the voltages of your 12v line.... shesh dont go around calling people a noob when you say,
"well guess what still messed up." and them calling you a newb because they think that you figured a freaking download would fix something when it was only for us to figure out your temps. And you never once did try and say that your temp was 45C. And simply it can be anything from the GPU to the RAM causing your machine to do this.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

ok ill try old drivers any preferance in which old drivers or just any. Also how do i test the 12v line on psu.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:08 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Get a program like Everest or something else that would display the current voltage of the 12V line and if it changes drastically or dips below 12.00 volts then it could be a weak PSU, even though i dont notice problems when my old one dipped to 11.90, and try older drivers going backwards till you find the latest possible that work.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:10 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

go into your bios. see how many volts are on the 12V
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.