hardware spec for interactive exhibition - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2008, 05:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
dude, u have 4.5 mil, get 8 gigs of the best you can find.
again, i'm trying to find out what the "best you can find" is.
__________________

coolfada is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 08:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolfada View Post
thanks for your reply

work station? it will be a stand alone application that interacts with FTSE 100 data but there won't be other instances of the application, so that means workstation right?
yes it would be very graphically oriented, 3D environment with a hundred moving characters on screen all the time.

so there would be multiple graphics cards hooked up to the sli setup? the application would be displayed on a large screen. the 5 touchscreens would wouldn't be showing the same thing as on the screen but options that the user could select such as selecting a specific item on the screen

when you say 'dual CPU motherboard' do you mean intel core 2 duo technology?

would 4gb ram suffice? the application would be extremely data processing intensive.

thanks again
I would recommend getting a workstation/server motherboard which has an actual two slot interface for CPU's, you can literally have two on it at once... thus you can have an effective 8 cores with a top of the line CPU

if you can overstretch your budget a bit, you could get a pair of these Newegg.com - Intel Xeon X7350 Tigerton 2.93GHz 2 x 4MB L2 Cache LGA 771 130W Quad-Core Processor - Retail

lol... j/k, 4.5m is crazy enough... jesus

or realistically you could get something like these

Newegg.com - Intel Xeon X5365 Clovertown 3.0GHz 2 x 4MB L2 Cache Socket 771 120W Quad-Core Processor - Retail x2

then get this motherboard or something equivalent

Newegg.com - ASUS DSEB-D16/SAS Dual 771 Intel 5400 SSI EEB 3.61 Server Motherboard - Retail

then get any number of some ram like this

Newegg.com - Kingston 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM ECC Registered DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Server Memory - Retail

then get two crossfire pci-e x16 cards, I have no idea about ATI cards sorry

then get some 10,000 RPM hard drives depending on the size of the files you'll put on the pc

I'd say 8 gigs of ram would suffice, 4 gigs probably as well, but be safe

if you wan't you can always buy on the low side and upgrade the PC after testing it to see if it works for you

Don't forget to buy however many touch screens you need and don't forget to make sure you don't buy too many and not have enough DVI links
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 09:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

what would be more effective, 2x 3870x2's or 3 sli'd ultras? and agreed on the xeon's, and also go for like 16gb ram. lol. you have 5mil euro....
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 07:01 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

thanks for your help guys, much appreciated.

a few other things, would this all just fit into a regular pc case or would it go into one of those server racks?
since it would be running almost continuously I guess it would have to be specially cooled?

and if I understand correctly, the crossfire cards are top of the range graphics cards? so these would be able to handle a hundred moving characters with pixar-esque quality graphics?

also the dvi links you mention, are these what will enable the touch screen capability? they are able to send back data from the touch screen?
coolfada is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 09:32 AM   #15 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

i think touchscreen are still all d-sub....not sure tho
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

just check the touch screens you will buy and see if its compatable

also, no this won't fit into a regular case...

Physical Spec
Form Factor SSI EEB 3.61
Dimensions 12.0" x 13.0"
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Old" hardware? silverdreams Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-29-2008 05:14 PM
Got an old piece of Gigabyte hardware? b1gapl Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 10-30-2007 04:24 AM
MAJOR Hardware Issue. Please help Patchiz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 07-15-2007 10:13 PM
USB Key Hardware Firewall Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-29-2007 06:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.