hardware spec for interactive exhibition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2008, 01:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default hardware spec for interactive exhibition

Hi,

I'm researching for a college project and would like to get some input. Ok so I'm wondering what kind of hardware configuration would be needed to power an exhibition where about five people could simultaneously interact with the application running on the computer. interaction would be through separate 'hubs' or say touch screens.

the application itself would be processing stock data and mapping it to 3D environment graphics in a visually innovative way. so i presume the whole thing would need a lot of ram and processing power. oh and any ideas on the type of software that could be employed here would be very helpful too. I was looking at Havok stuff as from what i can see, actions that occur are event driven which is what the application would be doing; responding to changes in the stock market displayed through characters performing certain actions.

any help would be much appreciated or maybe point me to more suitable forum
__________________

coolfada is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

budget?
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
budget?
5 million euro. However this includes a cinema grade projector and screen. so I maybe 4.5m?
coolfada is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 02:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

lol... Thats the best budget ever...

Just buy whatever cost the most and is compatable
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 03:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

well thats the reason of my initial post. I'm looking to find out what would be the best set up. I don't know what the standard is for exhibition type computers . I mean would it just be something along the lines of 3 ghz processor, 4 gb ram? manufacturers? how do i deal with the multiple users?
coolfada is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 03:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

workstation/server setup?

dual CPU motherboard with 64 bit windows that will support as much ram as you can afford

if its very graphically oriented, a good graphics card is a must

edit:

with the multiple users, you could run an sli setup and have 4 touch screen monitors setup to 1 computer, each monitor can show a different program or you can run 4 of the same program, one on each screen
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

your budget is 4.5 mil and your asking us to recomend stuff, just overkill everything, your not gona get anywhere near 4.5 mil.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
workstation/server setup?

dual CPU motherboard with 64 bit windows that will support as much ram as you can afford

if its very graphically oriented, a good graphics card is a must

edit:

with the multiple users, you could run an sli setup and have 4 touch screen monitors setup to 1 computer, each monitor can show a different program or you can run 4 of the same program, one on each screen
if he wants multiple screens hes gonna need crossfire not sli. overkill everythign as said, get like 2 q9650's crossfire 3870x2's like 8gb of ram, and windows vista ultimate, and like 2 raptor x hard drives or even maybe a solid stated drive. and like 5 750gb hdd's
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
workstation/server setup?

dual CPU motherboard with 64 bit windows that will support as much ram as you can afford

if its very graphically oriented, a good graphics card is a must

edit:

with the multiple users, you could run an sli setup and have 4 touch screen monitors setup to 1 computer, each monitor can show a different program or you can run 4 of the same program, one on each screen
thanks for your reply

work station? it will be a stand alone application that interacts with FTSE 100 data but there won't be other instances of the application, so that means workstation right?
yes it would be very graphically oriented, 3D environment with a hundred moving characters on screen all the time.

so there would be multiple graphics cards hooked up to the sli setup? the application would be displayed on a large screen. the 5 touchscreens would wouldn't be showing the same thing as on the screen but options that the user could select such as selecting a specific item on the screen

when you say 'dual CPU motherboard' do you mean intel core 2 duo technology?

would 4gb ram suffice? the application would be extremely data processing intensive.

thanks again
coolfada is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 05:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: hardware spec for interactive exhibition

dude, u have 4.5 mil, get 8 gigs of the best you can find.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Old" hardware? silverdreams Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-29-2008 05:14 PM
Got an old piece of Gigabyte hardware? b1gapl Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 10-30-2007 04:24 AM
MAJOR Hardware Issue. Please help Patchiz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 07-15-2007 10:13 PM
USB Key Hardware Firewall Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-29-2007 06:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.