HARD - Run two power supplies - one system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 01:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default HARD - Run two power supplies - one system

I'm actually already doing it. What I want to know is how to control the second supply....

I ran into trouble when I added additional WDC raptor drives to my system drive Raid 0. Went to four drives from two and that seemed to be the straw that broke the camel's back. Began to receive power crashes.

So I built an external enclosure from drive cages I had laying around in my computer shop, installled the four drives with a new ATX 350 watt, set them alongside my full tower and guess what? It works fine - no more power problems - (I'm writing this ain't I?).

I know some may say "buy a bigger power supply" but I'm already at 550 or 600 and an 800 watt power supply won't be cheap. Besides, this was fun.

I must manually turn on and off with the power supply toggle - I permanently engaged the ATX with a jumper clip into the atx connector, (same one you jump to determine if a ps is alive).

I'd like to have it come on auto when the system is turned on, turn off auto and stand by auto. I'm assuming this would require a signal to be scavenged from the mobo to primary power supply if it's possible at all.

Any help available?
__________________

alexcomp is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 01:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: HARD - Run two power supplies - one system

The best way is just to put a switch to bridge PSU_ON and GND, instead of a hard wire.

OR

Speedy 3D just that one page, the next page is an alternative

so three ways to solve the problem

the relay
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: HARD - Run two power supplies - one system

Theres an adapter that some standalone graphics power supply's use so they can be controlled by the motherboard. You might be able to find a individual one. They look like this...

http://images10.newegg.com/NeweggIma...153-037-06.jpg
__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 01:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: HARD - Run two power supplies - one system

relays are more fun
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 02:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: HARD - Run two power supplies - one system

I like the relay idea. The speedy 3d illustration shows two supplies, the first bridged like I currently have my second supply. My first supply is controlled by the mobo so not quite the same but I'm assuming that's not an issue.

I can see how on and off should work fine....

How about stand by and resume from stand by? Shouldn't be a problem, should it?
alexcomp is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 02:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: HARD - Run two power supplies - one system

No, the PSU is still on at standby.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 02:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: HARD - Run two power supplies - one system

I don't quite get the "The best way is just to put a switch to bridge PSU_ON and GND, instead of a hard wire."

Can you amplify on that a little bit?
alexcomp is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 02:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: HARD - Run two power supplies - one system

i tried it before and fried a psu... thank god it was the worse one!

I might get that adapter, and another PSU.. but I dunno..
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 02:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: HARD - Run two power supplies - one system

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
No, the PSU is still on at standby.
No, the PSU is still on at standby.

Don't quite understand this.. Will my four drives running from second ps turn off at standby?
__________________

alexcomp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Is a cheap hard drive messing up my system? Hellasweet Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 09-10-2007 02:53 AM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
weird power trouble when putting in 2nd hard drive idrisguitar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-30-2007 11:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.