Hard Drives and RAID - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2006, 05:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823

hmmmmm, sounds good, 2 raptors in a raid, for programs and os, then a seprate 200gb hdd for files, yea, i like that idea

harry18 is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 01:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
That will equate to a single 500 gig drive in RAID 0. I have done that on an intel system and I have so many progrmas installed my program menu in startup has a second page........only 18% of the drive is used!!! So, when I built my gamer system I used two 36 gig raptors in RAID 0 with a 100 gig Sata Backup drive. My system is now as fast as any SCSI server. OMG! What a difference Raptors make in RAID 0. BTW...sorry but just because you add drives to RAID doesn't double the potential failure rate etc. That is totally illogical and not supported by any drive manufactureres statistical assessments of RAID drive failure issues and it is a totally easy issue to overcome....2 SATA dives in RAID 0 witht he third in RAID 5.
I was talking about RAID0, where every drive you add to it means that the chance increases by that amount of losing all your data if one fails, the chance of one failing is the same as before, but it is spread across several hdd. Also, RAID5 is slow... Use the third drive as a pure back up of your data (maybe have the PC set to do a back up once a week automatically.)


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 06:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to MattBCHS15

I also have a question about Raid. Let say you build your computer with only one HDD but later on you want to add a Second one in Raid 0 then add a 3rd HDD later on in Raid 5. Would you have to reformat every time?
MattBCHS15 is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

Yes you will have to format. RAID 5 is very slow though so I do not reccomend that one.


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.