Hard Drives/More Than One/Why? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 10:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Question Hard Drives/More Than One/Why?

I have learned over the years that some computers have more than one Hard Drive. Why is that? What would be the benefit to adding more than one Hard Drive?
__________________

Spock is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Backing up information, improving hard drive reading/writing performance, extra capacity, Raid Arrays
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 04:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

I dont see how you could use a computer and NOT have more the one HD, or atleast a partitioned HD. One of the biggest reasons is for backup. If you have one HD and windows crashes or the HD fails and you cant boot, you will loose everything you ever had on your computer. EVERYTHING, and its not comming back unless you take it to a shop and they might be able to recover the data on it. But most people cant go without there computer that long, haha. Plus its a lot easier to just partition a drive or have a second drive. If you have any music or any important files on your computer you should have a second HD. Use one HD to install windows and games and programs and stuff that you have CD's for and can easily reinstall. Use a second HD for files that you want to keep like music files, stuff you download, pictures you dont wana lose, basicly anything you dont want to get rid of. Then when Windows crashes the on the main HD you can just reformat and install all the stuff you have CDs for and then everything on the other HD will just be there like nothing ever happened.

Like the saying 'once you go black, you never go back... Once you use 2 HDD's, youll never go back...
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Yea thats why i use two hard drives on my second machine which is also the back up server for my main computer at home lol. Basically it has a 20Gb HDD with windows and media programs installed, the second HDD is 120GB and has a perfect back up of the 2nd partition of my main machine which is where my most important files are such as photos and installers that ive downloaded through out the years..... Sad thing is both the main computer is filling up rapidly, and the back up computer has gotten close to being full to.................. Damned DVDs i rip to the computer to watch on the server thats hooked up to the tv..... And yes i use the server to watch my dvds that are ripped to it and to play music videos....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 06:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Oh, I see then. I second hard drive is basically a Raid.

I don't think I will attempt that since this is really my first attempt at building my own computer.
Spock is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 06:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spock
Oh, I see then. I second hard drive is basically a Raid.

I don't think I will attempt that since this is really my first attempt at building my own computer.
No most people with second hard drives DO NOT have them in RAID
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 07:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Well, that still doesn't change things. I don't think I will be trying that for my first attempt at building a computer.

However, Raid or not, it is good to know.

If and/or when I do install a second hard drive would I install Windows on both of them, or is the second drive suppose to be blank?
Spock is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 09:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 131
Default

what you mean try? putting in a second hard drive is no harder then installing one lol
__________________
P4 2.8E @ 3.5Ghz(24/7),3.72Ghz (benchmarking) 1:1
Abit IC7 Max 3
2 X 512mb OCZ PC 3700 dual channel Performance series ram
EVGA 6800GT @ 440mhz/1.2Ghz(24/7), 451/1.23Ghz (max benchable)
2X80 gig SATA RAID 0 drives
SB Audigy 2 24bit
Black X-Blade Gaming Case
Enermax 460 watt PSU
CPU Cooled By: Thermalright Xp 90 + 92 mm panaflo fan
GPU Cooled By: Arctic Cooling Nv Silencer 5 Rev. 2
_OvErClOcKeD_ is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 10:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I have 3
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 10:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

This is the Use.

First Drive: Put windows only on it
Second Drive: Files, like music and porn.

When you reinstall windows, you dont erase the second drive
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.