hard drive question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 06:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default hard drive question

if i switch out my motherboard but keep my same hard drives willl i have to reinstall the drivers for my hard drive? i am switching to dfi lanparty sli.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you'll probably need to reformat because of such a huge change. Your hard drive doesn't exactly have complex drivers or anything. your MOTHERBOARD is a very complex piece of equipment that needs to be optimized, so that's the new drivers you'll have to install. That is, if windows even boots. I'd do a fresh install.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

you will have to reinstall the os for installing a different mobo
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

You can go without reinstalling the drivers yes, but until you recalibrate by reformatting and the such you will most likely experience malfunctions and dragginess in your computer. So the best thing to do is backup and wipe everything clean.

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yes about that i was talking to P-0 and i was going to get a new mobo and new hdd install my os on the new hdd and then plug th old one back in and remove the os off that one .. would that work?? ... or i plan to get my new 200 and put the stuff i wanna keep on that and then take my 80gb and reformat it for the new hd with the os that would work right?
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

ok i am upgrading from an msi k4tv (i know it sucks) to a lanparty sli. now if into my bios on the first boot-up and set it to boot from dvd drive and i have the xp cd in the drive. can i install xp from there. i dont have anything on my hard drive worth keeping just everest and prime95 and a couple of games, so i have no problem just deleting it?
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yes .... if im not mistaken
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

ok and this is kinda offtopic but i posted this in my other thread and no one seemed to want to answer anyways i need to know what ram is better:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146890
or this one: (100 more but ill get it if its worth it):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227056

p.s. i will be overclocking and gaming heavily. lol
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

ppl tell me 1 gb is better for gaming and .... here i go again snick ... the only games right now that use /need over a gig is BF2 ... get a gig for now and later when games need 2 gigs then buy more or maybe better rma wil lbe out like ddr3 for amd
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.