Hard drive question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 07:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19
Default Hard drive question.

I have one 150 gb hard drive, serial ata150. It has a RAID connector, and I was wondering... do I have to have 2 drives to set up? If not, what do I do?

Thanks.
__________________

SouthIowa is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Default

Yes, it takes two drives to create a RAID configuration. Not sure if there is info on here or not, but you might try a search on RAID for the different types.

If not, this should help you get going: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redunda...ependent_disks

Just be aware.... one type of RAID gives you faster access times by writing a bit to one disk, then the other, so writes/reads are faster... but guess what happens if one drive fails? You guessed it, loss of data.

But it's all on the web to read about. Might want to Google "redundant array of independent drives".

HTH
__________________

__________________
If I don\'t step over the line every now and again, how will I know where it is?
F6Hawk is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 09:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You can have just one. Its called JBOD Raid but your motherboard/raid card must support it.
turtile is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
You can have just one. Its called JBOD Raid but your motherboard/raid card must support it.
Are you sure about that? I thought JBOD stood for Just a Bunch Of Disks, combining several disks of different sizes into one larger virtual disk. It's sort of the reverse of partitioning.

WHY (how) would you want a single drive RAIDed?
__________________
If I don\'t step over the line every now and again, how will I know where it is?
F6Hawk is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I've done it on two computers. You don't build the array, you just install the RAID drivers before the OS setup and the drive will be detected.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.