Hard Drive Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2005, 02:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default Hard Drive Question

I want to change my current hard drive with a faster one. How do i create an exact copy of the one i have atm without screwing up windows?

This is what im thinking:

Unplug hard drive 2, plug hard drive 3 in. Norton Ghost copy hard drive 1, then send that to hard drive 3. Take out hard drive 1 and replace with hard drive 3, and put hard drive 2 back in.

If you understand that, will it work?
thanks
__________________

__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 03:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

why cant u have all 3 drives plugged in at the same time?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 08:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

Um i don't have that many connectors, and don't want to buy a pci adaptor? or do i only need to buy a ide cable with three slots instead of two? thanks
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 05:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

bump
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 08:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to MikeyE
Default

You can only have 2 devices per IDE channel
__________________
A+ Hardware/OS whoop dee doo
MikeyE is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

OK, so could someone answer then... would this be the best way to go about switching hard drives? If not, then how?

thanks
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

i dont think its possible to copy windows over, just do a fresh install
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 117
Default

Copying windows over will not work. Just do a fresh install.
__________________
If you have a budget, I can help you configure a computer using www.Newegg.com. Send me a PM and I will help you for free.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4800+ X2
ABIT Fatal1ty Motherboard
(4x) Kingston HyperX 1GB (PC3200)
(2x) Gigabyte Nvidia 7800GTX (256MB)
Thermaltake Armor (Case)
Jesus is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19
Default

if he ghosts his HDD then pops it onto the new HDD it will work perfectly fine.
Amish Marauder is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

sure? wont all the partition settings be stuffed?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.