Hard Drive, Jumper? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Question Hard Drive, Jumper?

I dont seem to be getting many replies in the general forum, so maybe everyone is here...

WTF is a Jumper? why is it necessary for SATA drives, wat is it used for?
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Forget about jumpers on SATA drives. They are jumpered at the factory. IDE drives need to be jumpered so that the IDE channel can determine which drive is the master and which is the slave. If you jumper IDE drives as "cable sellect" the HD at the end of the IDE cable will be seen as the master and the one closest to the mobo as the slave: http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/di...ll_tshoot.html
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Forget about jumpers on SATA drives. They are jumpered at the factory. IDE drives need to be jumpered so that the IDE channel can determine which drive is the master and which is the slave. If you jumper IDE drives as "cable sellect" the HD at the end of the IDE cable will be seen as the master and the one closest to the mobo as the slave: http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/di...ll_tshoot.html
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

here http://www.newegg.com/Product/CustRa...82E16822135106
review # 5 says something about needing to jumper the HD. is that true? and wat do i need to do it?
john3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.