hard drive compatibility - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 06:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Default hard drive compatibility

are these compatible
mobo
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...Tab=2&NoMapp=0

hard drive
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...?EdpNo=1197384
__________________

atpat22 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

the mobo dosent say it has any SATA at all so i dont know.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Default

sorry rong hd here is the correct one
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...&Sku=TC3J-2066
atpat22 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrZucchiniHead
the mobo dosent say it has any SATA at all so i dont know.
it does say and it has it

Quote:
Originally posted by atpat22
sorry rong hd here is the correct one
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...&Sku=TC3J-2066
as far as i know you cant install windows to an external hd
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

oh i see it now, i dont like tiger direct, they say serial ATA 3.0gb/s and newegg usually says SATA2
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Default

i have an internatal hd but was wondering if i could add
atpat22 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 09:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Yes it says Five Sata ATA (SATA slots) and that HD is SATA so yes.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 09:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by atpat22
i have an internatal hd but was wondering if i could add
you didnt mention that your planning to move your hd to the new pc , in that case you can connect it without issues but i wouldnt go for it as the external enclosure is 100% plastic and thats bad for heat disposal better go for aluminium
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 12:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

but you would have to format if it doesnt have the same exact hardware from the other pc...
Static_11 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 04:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Default

delete this thread
__________________

atpat22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.