HAPPY B-DAY TOOOO ME...har - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2006, 06:14 PM   #21 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Memory and hard drives are both very different. The more 150GB raptors you have in RAID, the faster it will be. The 32-bit windows XP does technically support 4gb, but only 3gb will show up. The other GB is used for managing the insane ammount of RAM. The reason it will be slower is because 4gb is more RAM than the computer will know what to do with, try to cache way to many things in the RAM, and it's very complicated to explain, and I don't fully understand the details of it, but all you need to know is this:
On a 32-bit OS, 2GB is faster than 4GB. He can put the other 2GB in another computer or something, mabey even sell it.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 06:48 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Default

I just bought winxp 64bit edition

*runs to get the other sticks of ram*

damnit, this means that Ill have to reload everything...CRAP
__________________

DudikusMaximus is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 06:50 PM   #23 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Well then return it right away. It's got lots of problems. With that OS, it will recognize all the RAM, but programs still won't support it properly because they're all still 32-bit. Running a 32-bit program on a 64-bit OS does not make the program 64-bit. And the fact remains that the computer will still have more RAM than it knows what to do with, so it will still be slowed down by trying to cache to many things in RAM. Despite what most people here think, it's very hard to max 1GB of RAM. 2GB is already overkill, and 4GB is just so much that it actually slows the PC down because the memory controller is stressed so much with 4 sticks of 1GB RAM.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 07:08 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Default

be that as it may, I still want to snoop around in a 64 bit environment...its the principal of the thing. I was also wondering how it would deal with the latest Longhorn beta (which, as we know, has more bugs than files)
DudikusMaximus is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 07:45 PM   #25 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

It's still 64-bit with 2GB...
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 10:58 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

He could mount 2 gigs. And throw the windows paging file there.
That would super fast.

Although... this whole tread seems like a fishing story to me.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 11:01 PM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
ATI is also susposed to be releasing something around the time of the G80 as well.
R600 comes out near the end of the year.

You're not really implying that anything in the R5-- series is going to be a challenge for a GeForce 8, are you?

Thats like comparing the X850XTPE to a 7800GTX.
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 11:13 PM   #28 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
You're not really implying that anything in the R5-- series is going to be a challenge for a GeForce 8, are you?
No, what made you think that? I just heard they are releasing something around the time of the G80, but I couldnt remember the name.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:22 AM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Well anything with R500 in its name shouldn't even be mentioned in the same sentence as the GeForce 8

...****...I just did that, didn't I? *slaps himself*
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:40 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Thanx for the advice Havok, I went ahead and bought 2x 1Gb Corsair XMS 3500LL, and put my HDD's in RAID 5 config
__________________

DudikusMaximus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.