guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2009, 02:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ---------------------------------
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dario03 View Post
The ram on the graphics card is different than the ram that goes into the motherboard. The ram on your graphics card is built into the card itself and as long as you have the correct slot on the motherboard (pci-e) it should work. For instance I have a motherboard that only takes ddr2 system ram but a graphics card uses gddr5.

Just think of the graphics card as a mini motherboard with its on ram and cpu. The graphics card has its on memory controller to control the graphics card ram. As long as you have the correct slot on your main motherboard the graphics card will be able to talk to it.
well can you look at my mother boad and card and tell me if its the right slots thanks a billion sorry for all the question im new to all this stuff

Newegg.com - BIOSTAR TpowerX58 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

Newegg.com - PNY VCQFX1700-PCIE-PB Quadro FX1700 512MB 128-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 Workstation Video Card - Workstation Graphics / Video Cards
__________________

xzxremixxzx is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

its pci-e it will work
__________________

thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

Yes it will work and that mobo is pretty off the hook are you serious overclocker though?
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550



RAM



YOUR VIDEO CARD


As you can see, RAM is not connected to your Video card, I don't know how I can explain more clearly even with visuals
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

Nvidia's site makes no mention of special requirements besides pci-e (which is on the mobo you listed) so it should be fine.

Nice picks fat.clown I was hopeing someone would bring visual aids
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ---------------------------------
Posts: 44
Default

thank u guys

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
Yes it will work and that mobo is pretty off the hook are you serious overclocker though?

i dont know anything about overclocking
xzxremixxzx is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:42 PM   #17 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

why don't you get a cheaper x58 board then. Unless you plan to in the future
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ---------------------------------
Posts: 44
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
why don't you get a cheaper x58 board then. Unless you plan to in the future
what one
xzxremixxzx is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:54 PM   #19 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD3R LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

Ok firstly I think you definately should overclock its simple, easy and a good way to get the maximum performance but we will save that discussion for another day.

Agree with thirdshift dj and get 8gb of ram
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quad Vs. Dual ratzlaff System Upgrades 6 12-08-2008 01:38 PM
Is dual better than quad, for non-PC gaming? Johnathan New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-27-2008 01:48 PM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.