guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2009, 10:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ---------------------------------
Posts: 44
Default guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

man it sucks i was excited about getting a i7 but i guess im stuck with a quad 9550 the grafics card it need is ddr2 and i dont think i can run ddr2 with with a i7 and the next highest gtaphics card is $800 is there a prossecer higher than a quad 9550
__________________

__________________
xzxremixxzx is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

...what exactly are you talking about now? What graphics card are you wanting that costs 800 bucks? And getting "stuck" with a Q9550? Pfft, I wish I had that instead of what I have.

I don't really understand the rest of your post.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

Quote:
Originally Posted by xzxremixxzx View Post
man it sucks i was excited about getting a i7 but i guess im stuck with a quad 9550 the grafics card it need is ddr2 and i dont think i can run ddr2 with with a i7 and the next highest gtaphics card is $800 is there a prossecer higher than a quad 9550
what video card is 800 bucks more?
and what video card are you lookin @ with ddr2?


Quote:
what exactly are you talking about now? What graphics card are you wanting that costs 800 bucks? And getting "stuck" with a Q9550? Pfft, I wish I had that instead of what I have.
lol i second that.


well if you want a cpu cupgrade, get the core2extreme
Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Yorkfield 3.2GHz 12MB L2 Cache LGA 775 136W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
but an entire i7 setup is almost cheaper than that extreme chip alone.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

no you can get an i7, your quadro has GDDR2 memory, that is specific to the GPU only and has nothing to do with the system memory....for i7, you will need DDR3 system memory regardless of your graphics card.
__________________
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 10:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

dang mate, i saw a fx4600 on ebay, ended @ 150. thats mad cheap for a working workstation card of that stature.

you may try shopping around if you really want a better workstation card.

but ya, your fine to go with i7.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xzxremixxzx View Post
sorry i diddnt understand what you were saying

he is saying, that your video card will work fine with i7
the video cards memory will not effect your cpu at all.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 10:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
1337 tatus
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 574
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

You can have a GDDR5 videocard with a DDR2 mother board, like hundreds of thousands of people.

You can have any graphics card with any mobo, as long as it fits, and the mobo has the correct slot, and you have enough expansion slots..
__________________
1337_JohnN is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 10:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

yep, your graphics card connector is your only worry. If its pci-e then your good to go.
__________________
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 07:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337_JohnN View Post
You can have a GDDR5 videocard with a DDR2 mother board, like hundreds of thousands of people.
Like me
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 01:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ---------------------------------
Posts: 44
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
no you can get an i7, your quadro has GDDR2 memory, that is specific to the GPU only and has nothing to do with the system memory....for i7, you will need DDR3 system memory regardless of your graphics card.
every person i talk to on the phone say it will not work so im still confused
__________________
xzxremixxzx is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 01:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: guess im stuck with a intell quad 9550

The ram on the graphics card is different than the ram that goes into the motherboard. The ram on your graphics card is built into the card itself and as long as you have the correct slot on the motherboard (pci-e) it should work. For instance I have a motherboard that only takes ddr2 system ram but a graphics card uses gddr5.

Just think of the graphics card as a mini motherboard with its on ram and cpu. The graphics card has its on memory controller to control the graphics card ram. As long as you have the correct slot on your main motherboard the graphics card will be able to talk to it.

So if their simply saying gddr2 won't work in a ddr3 motherboard then I have to say their wrong, or maybe confused from your question. Now if their saying you need a special board for a Quadro then maybe their right since I have no experience with them but I'm pretty sure you don't need a special board (besides having pci-e)
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quad Vs. Dual ratzlaff System Upgrades 6 12-08-2008 12:38 PM
Is dual better than quad, for non-PC gaming? Johnathan New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-27-2008 12:48 PM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 10:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.