GTX 285's in SLI - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2011, 12:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

The newer games do but I personally do not know which resolutions these games support.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 07:52 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 69
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

So I've got my new build together and i'm having some significant issues. The first game i installed was Dirt 2 and it plays perfectly. After that no luck at all, including far cry 2, duke nukem forever, and crysis 2.
Crysis 2 runs perfectly for up to 5 or 6 minutes then crashes, have to do a full reboot. Sometimes screens goes different colors and has lines everywhere. Then a crash within 5-10 seconds.

I7-920 @ 3.36
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6 GB Mushkin Blackline @ 7-8-7-20
2 X GTX 285 BFG OCX
Corsair TX750
2 X 19" Dell 1905FP and 1 X Dell 1907FP (Used in Nvidia Surround)
__________________

kpat99 is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 07:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

Sounds like your cards are overheating. Not too uncommon a problem for 285's
Download HWMonitor, leave it running in the background. After you've started it, let your PC idle for 5 mins, then take a screenshot of the HWMonitor screen. Then fire up Crysis 2. Play for only one or two mins, then close it and take another screenshot of HWMonitor. Post up.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 10:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 69
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

Ok here goes...

I also went ahead and took a snapshot while running furmark for about 7-8 minutes.
Seems to run way hotter without any crashing or stuttering of any kind.

http://s1086.photobucket.com/albums/j460/kpat999/

One other thing to mention, while running furmark i was averaging about 675 watts, and actually bounced up to 715 a few times. Could my Power supply be the problem? Even though during games (where i have my problems) its lower, Around 590-615 watts
kpat99 is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 10:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

The 285's do get hot, I'm talking low 90's, but 95C really is too hot after only a few minutes. If you can, space the cards further apart. Also, done a driver update?

What model is your PSU?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 10:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 69
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

Impossible for me to space them out in this motherboard...unfortunately.

And i do remember running this in a single card setup and it was low 90's. Maybe the second one i picked up has a problem.

I have the latest driver, i tried rolling back to previous version with no luck. If its a heat issue why wouldn't there be a problem when running furmark when it actually gets hotter? My PSU -- Corsair TX750
kpat99 is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 11:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

Different applications stress the card in different ways, it's not all related just to core temperatures.

When you put cards in SLI that are stacked closely together you'll usually get a pretty big temp spike, especially on the top card because it's now pulling in heated air from the card below.

That PSU is usually very solid. Really I'm thinking it's temps at this stage. You could try opening up your case and aiming a fan at the cards to test this, see if it still crashes? Monitor the temps to see if it's actually making a difference of course Wait a bit, see what someone else suggests
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 09-26-2011, 12:25 AM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

When you go to game Crysis 2 put your cards on 100% fan for a few minutes before playing the game and see if that fixes your problem. If it does, it is for sure temp. When I had SLI 280s I was living in a house that is 65f year round so heat wasn't an issue. I can tell you these cards get HOT when you OC them. Like, hotter than my sun in a chip 465. If heat is indeed your problem, then you will need to run the fans up high and play stock.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 09-26-2011, 05:36 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 69
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

There is no OC's on the GPU's, only the CPU.

What program would you suggest for controlling these fans?

Also, is there a program that would record the crash and maybe give me an indication when i have to do a full reboot.

Kevin
kpat99 is offline  
Old 09-26-2011, 05:46 AM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: GTX 285's in SLI

I use MSI Afterburner but you can also use eVGA Precision.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*SOLD* 2 x EVGA GTX 285's Asylum Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 08-10-2010 02:11 AM
recommend psu for 2x gtx 285's tastegw New Systems | Building and Buying 7 01-31-2009 11:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.