gskill ram too good to be true? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2009, 01:36 PM   #11 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: gskill ram too good to be true?

It was a 2GB x 2 set.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 04:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: gskill ram too good to be true?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
It was a 2GB x 2 set.
yes, and if you get 3 sets of the two sticks (each which have 2GB capacity) you'll end up with 6 sticks. That'll give you tri-channel and a total of 12GB.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 05:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: gskill ram too good to be true?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
yes, and if you get 3 sets of the two sticks (each which have 2GB capacity) you'll end up with 6 sticks. That'll give you tri-channel and a total of 12GB.
That.. or you can find one stick of the exact same RAM, then add it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 06:53 PM   #14 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: gskill ram too good to be true?

Do the motherboards act all screwy same as LGA775 boards when all RAM slots are filled?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32Bit/64Bit RAM Question Oreo New Systems | Building and Buying 9 10-19-2008 02:38 PM
new mobo, CPU, RAM and PSU (buying by 9/31) jordo_99 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-30-2008 10:58 PM
this any good ram? stalin90 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 05-03-2008 06:01 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
Kingston RAM wafflehammer New Systems | Building and Buying 33 03-26-2008 01:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.