Graphics upgrade worth it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2006, 04:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default Graphics upgrade worth it?

Anybody think it would be wise to upgrade my current GPU to a 7600 GT? I figure I can sell it on ebay for $150 TOPS. That way the card would only cost a very small amount. I don't think I can wait for the next round of cards to come out around the time that Vista does. What kind of performace gain would I see? I get an average FPS of about 52 in F.E.A.R. @ 800x600 with no eye candy (maybe 2x AA MAYBE).

I'm trying to save to upgrade my CPU to Core 2 Duo. I place alot of blame on my CPU, but I probably shouldn't huh??
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I would keep the card you have as its pretty mid range anyway. Wait till the DX10 cards come out so you dont waste your money now.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 430
Send a message via AIM to tehdigit
Default

whats your current gpu?
__________________
Jordan
#nTi
Nothing to It
@gamesurge.net
Sponsored by Subway, Steel Series, XFire, Xsessive Hosting

<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6241/userbar543957wu.gif><A>
<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/1992/userbar544009id.gif><A>
tehdigit is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

it says at the bottom of the post. its x800xl
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

It's in my sig. But anyway it's a HIS Ice Q2 X800XL.

My DX10 thinking is that it won't come out until around the time of Vista. Even then, it'll take games a little bit to actually utilize it right?

Will my processor upgrade (even if it's to a D950) help things out?
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I would wait it out also
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 430
Send a message via AIM to tehdigit
Default

ahhh i see

well if you REALLY want an improvement
i would go with the 7600.

but mentalist is right. if you can hold out till vista comes out and the 8 series you can buy a better gpu with the money youve saved in the time
__________________
Jordan
#nTi
Nothing to It
@gamesurge.net
Sponsored by Subway, Steel Series, XFire, Xsessive Hosting

<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6241/userbar543957wu.gif><A>
<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/1992/userbar544009id.gif><A>
tehdigit is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tehdigit
ahhh i see

well if you REALLY want an improvement
i would go with the 7600.

but mentalist is right. if you can hold out till vista comes out and the 8 series you can buy a better gpu with the money youve saved in the time

Good point. CPU/motherboard first then?
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

The X800XL is better than the 6600 lol. and as you have the ice version i would use atitool to overclock it. keep doing tests on artifacts to find the best clocks.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
The X800XL is better than the 6600 lol. and as you have the ice version i would use atitool to overclock it. keep doing tests on artifacts to find the best clocks.

I said I was gonna get the 7600, not the 6600. and I already have it OC'd using ATI Tray Tools. See the sig.
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.