graphics and psu question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2006, 05:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default graphics and psu question

1. does the sapphire x1950 pro need a special connection to psu

2. if it does will the graphics card come with it

3. will any 500w+ psu be able to have this connection or does it need a certain number of pins or a certain socket

(im not talking about being able to have enough power im talking about connection from psu to grahpics card)

Thanks for you help

Tim
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 05:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

When you buy a card new... Yes it will have all the adaptors needed if your PSU doesn't have them... The standard PSU will have the 4 pin molex to fit the PCIe convertor onto them... BUT I highly recommend you look for a PSU (or have one already) that has at least 18A on the +12v side (the higher the better)
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

why?
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

as above it will come with the adaptor but you need to make sure you have an empty socket free on your psu to plug the vid card connecter into.

I got a new OCZ modstream PSU last week which came with everything so i just connected the GPU directly to the slot on the psu
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by timblanchard
why?
Thats what i thought, 18AMP what? thats huge, we dont even use 18AMP in the uk, the biggest we have is 13A
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

what bout this one will it have enough slots, right connector, and powerful enuf

http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx...SearchMode=All
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

are you from the UK then?
And no the above isnt a very good price, i got this one last week http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/102953 slightly more power, much better looking and cheaper, still a top name brand in the computer world too, plus it has loads of connections for GPU and other devices and all the cables you'd ever need.

Also i can vouch for the ordering process and top service from ebuyer
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

1 too expensive

2. im looking @ dabs.com because they have the cheapest card & free delivery (-£7)
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Sorry i didnt know the dabs price was including VAT
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 07:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jonny_uk
Thats what i thought, 18AMP what? thats huge, we dont even use 18AMP in the uk, the biggest we have is 13A
Most video cards will recommend a voltage depending on the card. take a look at the card manufacturer and see what they recommend. Most people here will even advise 18-20 Amps... the higher end cards even recommend 24-35 Amps. (35 if you run SLI) That can also be a combo if your PSU has dual +12V's. So if you have 2 rails with 13 Amps then you'll be good...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.