graphics memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2006, 08:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Question graphics memory?

ok so i sent my old 256mb sapphire x1950 pro back due to overheating problems but that isn't really relevent to this theard..

so i am looking to but either the HIS x1950 256mb or the HIS x1950 512mb.

When i was playing flight simulator on my old sapphire x1950 256mb some of the textures would load that a lower quality and then half a second later switch to the higher quality it was meant to be. I was wondering wether this was all my graphics memeory was being used up
This really bugged me and i was wondering if i got the 512mb HIS version would it solve the problem.

Thanks for your help

Tim
__________________

TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 09:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

hello?
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 10:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

It probably could be your system ram instead, seeing you only have 1gb of ram. The game would run alot better with 2gb or ram. Also the overheating could have been an issue, that caused the game to run like that.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 04:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

512MB won't help much at all. Its only a marketing gimmick in most cases. If a card is made in both sizes, the larger size is most likely a waste.

Upgrade you system RAM as said above. You will use over a GB of system memory w/ that graphics card at high settings.
turtile is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

As in your thread above, it is only about a $20 dollar difference. If you have the money then do it, but if this card is just a temporary until dx10 budget cards I would just save the money for a zalman for it.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.