Graphics Cards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default Graphics Cards

Would a 6600GT, Athlon 3500+ s939 and 1GB RAM be enough to run a game like BF2, EE2, AOE3, etc?
Or would i need to get a different card, CPU, more RAM?
Thanks
__________________

Zanjo is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Yes. I would go with 2gb or ram.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 11:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

That looks great. Right now i run all the latest games including BF2, i run that on medium and it performs flawlessly on the specs at my sig, which aren't quite as good as yours, so you should be fine.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 02:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

You really DON'T need 2GB to run BF2 at all. 1GB is plenty!

I have 1GB OCZ Performance Series and a 6800GT, and I run BF2 perfectly smooth.

6600GT will be just fine to run the rest of the other games, although with BF2 you will probably need to turn them down to low.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 02:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I run BF2 at 1280x1024, 2x AA, maxed out on my 6800GT with only 1GB of RAM, and it barely goes below 60 fps.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 03:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

I run BF2 at 1280x1024, 4x AA, with all but 2 settings on high (can't remember which ones) with 1GB of RAM, and I get ~30-35 FPS. I used to run it at 1024x768 with those same settings, and I got 50-55 FPS, but since I got a new LCD monitor and the native resolution was 1280x1024, I decided to try it out. I don't actually notice much difference in FPS when I'm playing, except in artillery explosions, then I've noticed it hit as low as 13 FPS. I was going to change it back to 1024x768, but I keep forgetting and it doesn't actually bother me that much.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i would get 1 more GB of ram
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

No need for ram man, i have one gig and BF2 works perfectly fine with the specs on my sig. I play it on medium btw...never tried high settings, maybe i should just for fun...
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

medium see, if you want to max it out you need 2GB
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 07:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

couldnt he just get a stick of 512 if he's on a budget? but if you do have the money, shoot for another gig
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.