graphics cards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2006, 11:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default graphics cards

http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=9827

i have heard that these cannot play games such as battlefield 2 and counterstrike source etc on the highest settings but if i use 2 will it work on the highest settings
__________________

ironphil is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 11:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

these cannot go crossfire... it uses an AGP slot, which no mobo that I know has 2 slots. you would have to get PCIE to run dual cards.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

ok thanks can you recomend me a cheapish card whick will eiher dual up and will play battlefield 2 and halflife etc
ironphil is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

what are your computer specs, so I can do some looking...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

well basically i have a dell dimension 3000 and i am looking to upgrade the motherboard and basically turn it into a gaming computer so if you can recomend me a motherboard aswell
ironphil is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

if you want to do all that then I would recommend a whole new core and take the pariphs (hard drive, optical, floppy, etc...) out of the dell. it'll be a lot more up-to-date, and easier on the headache, when trying to upgrade a dell mobo. (next to impossible sometimes!) also from the looks of it your dell 3k doesn't have an AGP slot anyway...

Figure out what all you do/want out of a system (besides games) and go from there. you would bacisally need: mobo/cpu/PSU/video card. possibly RAM if it isn't compatible with the new specs to what you have now.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

^ might as well buy a whole new computer at that point, case and all....
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

the thing is i dont have enough money so i was looking to just get a motherborad and graphics card for now then getting other bits later. if this will work what can you recomend
ironphil is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

your going to run into a mess of problems with Dell products, due to the mobo you have and the installed OS... the drivers and such will nto be compatible with a new board. Best suggestion is to save your money and get a whole new system. what your suggesting can be done, but it'll take more resources than you might have. Do you have a windos OS disk or is it on the hard drive? (pre-install when you got the dell?)
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Default

what exactly would i need to just 'upgrade' without running into problems.

of yeah i only really use it for games, music, msn messenger and surfing the web!
__________________

ironphil is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.