Graphics Card Won't Fit! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2009, 09:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Graphics Card Won't Fit!

sometimes they are hard to get in and its like you want to push a bit harder to get it on but you get scared your cards going to break lol
__________________

__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 09:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Graphics Card Won't Fit!

Occasionally I uses a screw driver to push that plastic notch in. Then again, I got fat figures and occasionally i can not reach down that far to push that button in on the PCI-E slot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
LMAO, i was just about to edit my post to say that too

you beat me to it.
When I saw the thread title, my first thought where "Oh Dear. Not Again."
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 09:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Graphics Card Won't Fit!

Ok, I found that there were two screws obstructing the metal part of the card that rests where the little things you push out used to be. So I took those out and now it fits nearly perfectly. BUT I have a few more questions now lol. So, I am confused as to what all the cords on my PSU are. I can't find a spot for 90 % of them. So I just plugged the ones there were spots for in, and then I left the rest in an empty port in the front panel, for "safekeeping" lol. So, that's not gonna be a problem, is it? Also, I accidentally popped out one too many of the covers on my front panel. So, when I just place it back in, it wont mess anything up, right? and lastly, I'm putting the cd and hard drives in, and I think I'm supposed to have a ribbon-like cable, but I can't find one. It's a SATA drive, not IDE if that helps.
KingbobertVII is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Graphics Card Won't Fit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingbobertVII View Post
So, I am confused as to what all the cords on my PSU are. I can't find a spot for 90 % of them.
Unless you have a modulare power supply, you might find yourself with more cables and plugs for want you have in your computer. Just make you provide power for all your hardware that requires it.
Motherboard, hard drive, optical drive are the obvious devices.
Your video card might need power. Check if there is a connection at the end there for that.
And you might have some other cards that might need additional power.
As for the ables left over. This is pretty much normal. Get some cable ties and tied them up out of the way of CPU fan.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingbobertVII View Post
Also, I accidentally popped out one too many of the covers on my front panel. So, when I just place it back in, it wont mess anything up, right?
It should just click back in place.


Quote:
Originally Posted by KingbobertVII View Post
and lastly, I'm putting the cd and hard drives in, and I think I'm supposed to have a ribbon-like cable, but I can't find one. It's a SATA drive, not IDE if that helps.
Check your motherboard box for those cables. Normally you should have at least 2 sata cables with your motherboard.
Otherwise, see if you have some cables spares. Otherwise run down to a computer shop. Should be a $5 item.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Graphics Card Won't Fit!

SATA cables look like this:

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 06:26 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Graphics Card Won't Fit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingbobertVII View Post
Ok, I found that there were two screws obstructing the metal part of the card that rests where the little things you push out used to be. So I took those out and now it fits nearly perfectly. BUT I have a few more questions now lol. So, I am confused as to what all the cords on my PSU are. I can't find a spot for 90 % of them. So I just plugged the ones there were spots for in, and then I left the rest in an empty port in the front panel, for "safekeeping" lol. So, that's not gonna be a problem, is it? Also, I accidentally popped out one too many of the covers on my front panel. So, when I just place it back in, it wont mess anything up, right? and lastly, I'm putting the cd and hard drives in, and I think I'm supposed to have a ribbon-like cable, but I can't find one. It's a SATA drive, not IDE if that helps.
it's best to hide them out of sight so they wont be an eyesore and keeping them out of the way helps to improve airflow.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics Card Issues HobbesUK Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 02-27-2009 09:49 PM
graphics card issues LostAcres Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 11-27-2008 09:45 PM
Dedicated power supply for a graphics card? wencke530 System Upgrades 13 02-23-2008 07:27 PM
New graphics card not working Richard Laymon Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-21-2007 11:01 PM
Graphics card fan iviv Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-31-2007 06:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.