graphic cards.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2007, 03:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default graphic cards....

hey guys,i want to change my graphic card now but i dunno whther my pc(presario s4160ap)can use pci-e cards.what are the ways to check?im my bios i can select agp/onboard or pci....intend to but a 512mb gpu...
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 06:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 173
Default

looking here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...name=c00032475
it looks like it will only take APG cards.
i use belarc advisor to find syste info then google the board make to find the specs. belarc is free and from here http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
__________________

__________________
e6700 @ 3.0ghz stock cooling
bfg nforce 680i
dual bfg 8800gtx
Corsair XMS2-6400 C4 TwinX PC2-6400 2GB
Barracuda 7200.10 320GB 16MB Cache SATA-II x2
Enermax Galaxy 850W
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue 2000dpi Gaming Mouse
Saitek Eclipse 2 Illuminated Keyboard
NEC LCD20WGX2 Silver Widescreen 20" TFT Monitor
crward is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 06:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Red face

ok
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 08:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Easiest way without looking in the case would be to use a programme like Everest to find out what motherboard you have, then google it and it will tell you

Dont worry if you can only use AGP, theres some pretty high spec ones available
jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.