Gpu Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 02:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default Gpu Ram

I was wondering if a card with 256mb ddr3 is better than a card with 512mb ddr2? Thanks
__________________

viper15 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

DDR3 has more bandwidth. It depends on the game you're playing. If you want to put the setting on 'ultra' for Quake 4, you need a 512mb card. Some games do fine on 256, which is what I'd buy. Usually the price jump can't be justifed for that small amount of ram.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
DDR3 has more bandwidth. It depends on the game you're playing. If you want to put the setting on 'ultra' for Quake 4, you need a 512mb card. Some games do fine on 256, which is what I'd buy. Usually the price jump can't be justifed for that small amount of ram.

Ryan
Q4 on ultra settings runs fine when I play single player on my puter...and I only have 256mb VRAM.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, mine ran like a dog, and my video card isn't totally lame. I see a contradiction.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 03:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

I don't....24 pipes vs 12 500-600mhz memory vs 800-900mhz.....2gb RAM vs 1, Dual Core VS Single Core.

My point is that Q4 states it requires 512 mb memory allocated for textures...yet it doesn't say whether it needs 512 vram or a mix of VRAM and system RAM
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

well, your game 'running fine' and mine getting 2fps, then crashing, is very different.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 05:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default

I don't plan on playing 1st person shooters Like BF2 and Q4, mainly Command and conquer generals, Rise of Nations, NFS MW, flightsim 04, AOE 3, and other real time strategy games.
viper15 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 05:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
well, your game 'running fine' and mine getting 2fps, then crashing, is very different.

Ryan
I consider an average of 45+ fps to be "running fine" in terms of single player games
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 05:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by viper15
I don't plan on playing 1st person shooters Like BF2 and Q4, mainly Command and conquer generals, Rise of Nations, NFS MW, flightsim 04, AOE 3, and other real time strategy games.
In that case, I wouldn't look at gpu memory 'quantity.' Usually the people who put the cards together don't starve the gpu of memory, so get the one with any features you want.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.