Gotta get some ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2008, 12:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Gotta get some ram

Well, I've finally decided I can take the lag in lotro anymore and I'm going to have to upgrade my 1 gig.

I'm assuming this is ddr2: 512MB 1Rx8 PC2 - 5300E (I've got two of these)

I want to get it for use over Christmas break, so prolly gonna get it tomorrow or monday, meaning I'm going to be forced to buy from bestbuy. It's too bad radio shack doesn't sell ram. Nearest bestbuy is 40 min away.

Thinking of going with this: Corsair - 2GB DDR2 Desktop Memory - CGM2X2G800 G

Will that due if I just need some ram fast? I'm going to make a whole new build in 2 months, so it is a temporary fix.
__________________

Druid is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Gotta get some ram

What's wrong with 1 gig?

I have 512 MB and lotro runs fine.
__________________

MySoox is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Gotta get some ram

What motherboard do you have? Why not just order it from newegg if you are in the usa?

Is it a laptop you are buying this for?

nevermind it says desktop memory but that pic is bad and it sure looks like laptop memory to me.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Gotta get some ram

Well I lag like no other. I've got a 3.2 ghz pentium D and a Nvidia 6800 video card. Now, neither of those are anything impressive, but the ram is obviously the limiting factor.

I do that detect optimal settings thing and it tries to run it on high, but because the game has to load stuff all the time, I get all kinds of lag, especially in cities. When it isn't trying to load, I'm lag free, but soo much of the time it is loading that I am sick of it.

Edit: How do I check my motherboard? If you're concerned with the number of slots, I looked in it and there are two more slots for a total of four.
Druid is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Gotta get some ram

CPU_Z
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Gotta get some ram

Alright, I'll use that, but I realize that ram I picked out won't fit. I think I'm going to have to order from newegg.

How about this:

Newegg.com - CORSAIR ValueSelect 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
Druid is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Gotta get some ram

Just post a link to the product. Linking your shopping cart does not work.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Gotta get some ram

Yeah, I fixed it. You saw that quick. I had it fixed in under 30 secs.

For the motherboard:

Model: OGC375
chipset: nforce4 sli eddition
southbridge: nforce4 MCP
Druid is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 01:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Gotta get some ram

A Dell I presume? Don't know how their newer models are but back in the day when I worked with some they would be picky about the RAM they would run. I would go to crucial just to see what they recommend then go get it at newegg way cheaper.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 01:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Gotta get some ram

Yeah, it's a dell.

It's showing this:

Memory upgrades from Crucial.com - Determine My Memory Needs


Guess I'll go with this: 2GB, 240-pin DIMM, DDR2 PC2-5300 upgrades for Dell XPS 600 Desktop/PC, CT518438 from Crucial.com

Is that really cheaper at newegg? Isn't that the same stuff I listed? It's even cheaper.
__________________

Druid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash after RAM upgrade Total Immortal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-14-2008 08:33 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.