Got new RAM, now ive got problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2006, 03:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Jayare012 Send a message via Yahoo to Jayare012
Default

lol sorry to hear that.
__________________

__________________
Graphics Card Guide
Jayare012 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 04:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Now that you've mentioned it's a Dell PC, I think someone else mentioned that Dell does something to shut off the other memory slots so that you can't tamper with it. And if you want to upgrade or mess with it yourself, it will make you feel stupid and will have to ship the whole **** thing Dell to upgrade for you and will cost a down payment for a house. Either that or you have to buy another Dell.
__________________

Shocker is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 04:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Holly ****, is there not a way to undo it even if i wipe the hard disk?
__________________

Somebody is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.