Got new RAM, now ive got problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 07:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default Got new RAM, now ive got problems

Ok, heres the scoop. My B-day is today so my girlfriend got me some more ram (witch is y i was asking questions first). Now i have the ram put it in slot 3 (cause i have 2x 512), boot up and as soon as i power up it starts beeping like crazy and my fan (witch is normaly cpu controled and very quite) winds up to max rpms, and nothing displays on screen. So i shut it off and put it in slot 4, boot up and its still not acting normal but is not spazing and i get on the screen:: R423SE P/N 113-A32102-103-8P A12 BR#7891 Rel 9.3.17 :: At this point im thinking it might be the chip and not the install so i remove all sticks and put the new on in slot 1 boot up and it freaks out again. The recipt says the stick is a : OEM 512MB DDR2 PC2-4200 8C 533Mhz 240 PIN DIMM : witch is what i need, however the sticker on the stick says its a PC2 4300. Could that be where my problem is or what. Also i told her to get 2 sticks and only one came (witch im working on that atm), could it not be working cause i am to use 3 sticks and not an even number? I am greatful of any advice.

Somebody
__________________

Somebody is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Install the new memory and reset your bios before you power it on again. See my sticky in the hardware troubleshooting forums. Post results please.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

hmmm.... did oyu short something out ??? thats what im thinking WARNIG am not alway in the right mind END WARNING
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default

OK i followed the sticky to the T and it still freaks out. Wouldnt there be a conflict between 4200 and 4300? And no i HIGHLY doubt i shorted some thing, ive built 2 before this one just been a while so im out of the loop now. Is it possable i might have gotten a bad stick? TIA
Somebody is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 48
Default

Before you give up on your ram, remove all sticks and put the new one in slot 1. No other ram at all. If your system starts up, you know this stick is OK. If you have 3 dimm slots, install the next stick in number 2. If you have 4, put it in the 3rd slot and boot up. This process will take time, but it is the only way to isolate the "bad" stick of ram.
figero is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Got new RAM, now ive got problems

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Somebody
[B]At this point im thinking it might be the chip and not the install so i remove all sticks and put the new on in slot 1 boot up and it freaks out again.

lol thanx Figero, however ive tryed that already this is not my first go round. I think ima call the supplyer and tell them that they sent me the wrong stick.
Somebody is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

What kind of comp do you have? Are both RAM sticks the same model?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Have Dell XPS Gen 3, both original sticks are pc2 4200 and same brand. Just got off the phone with supplier and ima send it back for them to test it.
Somebody is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Jayare012 Send a message via Yahoo to Jayare012
Default

i had the same problem once only to find out that my stick wasnt in all the way. JaCked that thing in there and it worked fine.
__________________
Graphics Card Guide
Jayare012 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default

LOL nice, i wish that was the case but i near broke the board making sure hehe.
__________________

Somebody is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.