got new cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2010, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Escalon Ca
Posts: 41
Default got new cpu

ok i got a new cpu and i heard that i might need to flash my bios how would i do that i dont know what that is and could someone explain the cpu i got is
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition Deneb 3.0GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Processor


from an earlier thread i got a guy telling me that i might need to flash it to a bios version of 0302 so how would i do that?
__________________

Light45 is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 02:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: got new cpu

Flash the bios of what? If you are talking about your motherboard then you need to give more information than absolutely none.
__________________

__________________

PII 940 :: 5870 :: Rage powered
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Escalon Ca
Posts: 41
Default Re: got new cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by james.wired View Post
Flash the bios of what? If you are talking about your motherboard then you need to give more information than absolutely none.
yeah your right i forgot and yes it is for my motherboard his is a link to the mobo i have

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
Light45 is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
farinha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 866
Default Re: got new cpu

What's the version of your BIOS? Run CPUID to know.
__________________

ASUS P5P77D :: INTEL i5 750@3.6 GHz :: Asus HD4890 :: 4GB Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz CL7 :: WD Black 1TB :: SSD OCZ Vertex2 60GB :: Corsair 750TX :: LG L204WT :: Windows 7 x64

<<<<<<<<<< If you think I've been helpful in anyway rep me :p
farinha is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Escalon Ca
Posts: 41
Default Re: got new cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by farinha View Post
What's the version of your BIOS? Run CPUID to know.
ok well im not at home to run it and can i just google it and download it?
Light45 is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 04:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: got new cpu

Yeah it's a fairly small program and easy to read, if you have trouble just take a Screen Shot of it and we can tell you.
__________________

PII 940 :: 5870 :: Rage powered
james.wired is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 09:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Escalon Ca
Posts: 41
Default Re: got new cpu

here is want the mobo one says bios for mobo is 0602
so i would like to know how i would ''flash'' my bios for my mobo and what does that do? and also if i need to flash it for my new cpu what version would it be? or could you tell me how i would find that out?


and here is my cpu just cause
Light45 is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 09:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: got new cpu

actually, it doesn't look like you'll need to flash your mobo's bios.

for the pii x4 940, you need bios v. 0302, but you have 0602. according to asus, if your bios v. is a greater number than what is required then it will work, and as you see, your current bios is greater so it should work without having to do anything.

do you already have the cpu at hand? have you tried to install it?
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 04-14-2010, 11:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Escalon Ca
Posts: 41
Default Re: got new cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
actually, it doesn't look like you'll need to flash your mobo's bios.

for the pii x4 940, you need bios v. 0302, but you have 0602. according to asus, if your bios v. is a greater number than what is required then it will work, and as you see, your current bios is greater so it should work without having to do anything.

do you already have the cpu at hand? have you tried to install it?
no i do not have the cpu in hand yet i should have it tomorrow hopefully or on friday
__________________

Light45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Fan/Heatsink Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-14-2009 03:58 PM
What's the best CPU I can get............ hesson81 System Upgrades 15 02-12-2009 08:44 PM
Help with CPU and GPU upgrades. Dizzychug System Upgrades 33 10-11-2008 11:52 PM
Which CPU cooler would be most benefical? grkbar New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-28-2008 10:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.