Got my mobo installed, help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2005, 12:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default Got my mobo installed, help

Hey guys, I got my mobo installed, but I'm having some problems...



Here's the link that will show some of the pictures I'm talking about: Sorry it's pretty blurry...

PC build photos

Okay, now down to business -

The PS2 connectors are not lined up with the 2 holes where they should be (on the I/O Shield), but everything else lines up. The mobo was quite hard to put onto the metal thing (that it goes on lol). I used little silver screws, and had to push the mobo, slightly, along with the metal plate. Anyways now the mobo kina looks like it may be a *little* bent. Will this cause it to malfunction?


Also, if everything on that is good - I have a usb front panel thing, and the wires that are coming from it go to either:
USB 4/5,
USB 6/7, or
USB 8/9.

It's one of those, but it doesn't specify which one in the manual. Any tips?

2 more questions to go....
My motherboard input for power-supply is a 24 pin, but my power supply is a 20 pin ~ kinda ~ it had the regular 20 pin connector, then had this thing right next to it that looked like they matched up. One piece had an arrow like this ---> and the other had an arrow like this <--- so that they match up, like so
_______________________________
20 pin connector--->|<--- 4 pin connector
---------------------------------------------
of course, the scale is off lol

So is that okay?

and that's all, I'll ask more later...


THANKS A LLLOOOTTTT!!!
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default Re: Got my mobo installed, help

Quote:
Originally posted by chevytrucknut


The PS2 connectors are not lined up with the 2 holes where they should be (on the I/O Shield), but everything else lines up. The mobo was quite hard to put onto the metal thing (that it goes on lol). I used little silver screws, and had to push the mobo, slightly, along with the metal plate. Anyways now the mobo kina looks like it may be a *little* bent. Will this cause it to malfunction?

:smacks head:

Did you intstall the metal pegs before you installed the motherboard? The motherboard can't touch the metal on the back or you'll short it.


You may need a 20 pin to 24 pin adapter. Its $6.99 on newegg. What kind of PSU is it?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Probably not, like I say I'm new at this. Should I send the mobo back? What does the metal peg look like?
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://www.maplin.co.uk/images/Full/37594i0.jpg

or

http://www.maplin.co.uk/images/Full/37608i0.jpg
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

dead gummit...

I just looked this up and read that it MIGHT be damaged. It still might work. How can I tell?
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chevytrucknut
dead gummit...

I just looked this up and read that it MIGHT be damaged. It still might work. How can I tell?
If you turn it on and it works. Reinstall it the correct way.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

But see, I only have a few parts bought - the power supply, case, motherboard, and cd/dvd writer. How can i test it?
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Do you have the CPU? If you installed incorrectly like that but you never turned it on, then your in the green dude.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 02:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

I don't have the CPU, but I have never turned anything on (ironically for fear I'd screw it up!)

So everything's okay, as long as all I did was screw it in, figure out it didn't fit right, then took it out?
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 02:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Yes, your good. I thought you cranked it up. Just reinstall it correctly and you'll be ok. Make sure you install the CPU carefully and becareful with the pins. Once broken, your screwed!
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.