Got my 5000BE today..woot woot! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2008, 09:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Got my 5000BE today..woot woot!

Once they got down to the low $80's I couldn't wait any longer, had to RMA the first one, was DOA, just put my second one in and we're up and running...have to go get some MX-2, only had some old OCZ stuff around....will OC soon and bench soon. Am curious to see how much a difference I'll see over my 3600+ which was at 3.0.

Actual question to go with this thread...due to some earlier complications with a reformat I added an IDE HD for XP and was running the SATA as extra storage space. So just now I pulled the IDE out to install my cpu and forgot to plug it back in for my first power up. The comp booted up...and into XP...off the SATA, but I know I formatted that HD and never put an OS on it....what happened? where did XP come from? Am I going nuts or is this a normal function of XP as backup precaution in the case that the primary HD is pulled...
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 01:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: Got my 5000BE today..woot woot!

I doubt it backs itself up like that. Your probably just going crazy. Maybe your brains playing an april fools trick, or your computer. Or they both conspired against you.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 05:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Got my 5000BE today..woot woot!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfenwick View Post
I know I formatted that HD and never put an OS on it
Obvious question, but are you 100% sure you didn't?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Got my 5000BE today..woot woot!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
Obvious question, but are you 100% sure you didn't?
100% sure....the original problem was that after the re-format I couldn't get XP to install on the SATA from the CD...formatted and tried to install atleast 6 times and never got XP to work past the login screen. So when I bought the IDE it installed first try and its been my primary ever since....lol, I'm going nuts...
jfenwick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Team Fortress 2 Updates Today Osiris PC Gaming 3 02-17-2008 11:06 AM
ZoneAlarm's Anti-Spyware Is Free Today!! Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 4 11-14-2007 05:36 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Got most of my computer parts today... Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 27 08-14-2007 07:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.