Got All Part.. Plz help with few Q. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default Got All Part.. Plz help with few Q.

Ok got all part.. puting it together.

So... where you I connect Fans? I connected the small plugs.. but I not sure where should I connect those white plugs with like 4 pins inside..
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 05:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

They plug into the powersupply.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

there are places on the motherboard for them, they are located in different spots all over..you probably have 3 or 4 locations...look at your motherboard manual, there should be an area where it labels all plugs on teh motherboard.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Do need put jumpers on like CD-Roms and HD?
Or that anly for CD-Roms?
Kdar is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Will I need to make One HD master other slave?
Kdar is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 06:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What is your set-up for the PC? Do you want a RAID array?

If you have IDE hdd, put it on Master. Don't put a CD drive and hard drive on the same cable, as it will slow down installing time (it will not be able to read and write at the same time.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 07:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

I have this HD//
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148066
So I have one SATA for each HD (going from HD to Mobo) and then I have wire from PSU going to one and then next HD..
Seem right?

I didnt put any jumpers and stuff...
Kdar is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 07:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Also On my Mobo Guide
About Cooling Fan Connectors

Some are
Sence
Power
Ground

---
and two others:
N.C.
Power
Ground
Kdar is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Any one?
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.